Navalyze · Flags · Isle of Man
Isle of Man flag, 2024
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Isle of Man, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2024, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ships
98
1 with a blank port, flag from another year
Emitted
683,110 t
CO₂, all ships under the flag
EU ETS allowances due
€12.6m
168,391 t of allowances at the chosen price
Largest operator: Synergy Marine
€1.7m
5 ships, 13% of the flag's allowances
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Oil tanker208,469 t
- Bulk carrier161,638 t
- Gas carrier (LPG)71,039 t
- General cargo65,587 t
- Container53,828 t
- Chemical tanker53,425 t
- Ro-ro34,133 t
- LNG carrier33,254 t
- Ro-pax1,735 t
Companies by EU ETS cost
The 36 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Isle of Man-flagged ships in 2024. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Isle of Man | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Synergy Marine | Oil tanker | 5 | 75,521 t | €1.7m | +2% | +22% |
| 2 | Berge Bulk Maritime Pte. Ltd | Bulk carrier | 13 | 89,471 t | €1.5m | −49% | −25% |
| 3 | Enterprises Shipping & Trading | Oil tanker | 11 | 81,571 t | €1.4m | +10% | +4% |
| 4 | Valloeby(8 companies) | Oil tanker | 8 | 51,778 t | €969k | +131% | −9% |
| 5 | CLdN(2 companies) | Ro-ro | 2 | 34,133 t | €729k | – | – |
| 6 | BP Shipping Ltd | LNG carrier | 5 | 42,416 t | €677k | +21% | +7% |
| 7 | AGIOS V CONTAINER CARRIER CORP. | Container | 1 | 30,714 t | €544k | – | – |
| 8 | PIONEER MARINE HELLAS S.A. | Bulk carrier | 7 | 26,966 t | €459k | – | – |
| 9 | AGIOS III CONTAINER CARRIER CORP. | Container | 1 | 23,114 t | €406k | – | – |
| 10 | Navigator Gas Ship Management (Denmark) ApS | Gas carrier (LPG) | 2 | 14,695 t | €380k | – | – |
| 11 | BW Group(2 companies) | Gas carrier (LPG) | 5 | 22,397 t | €360k | – | – |
| 12 | Carisbrooke Shipping Ltd | General cargo | 4 | 17,509 t | €303k | – | – |
| 13 | Union Marine Mgmt Serv Pte Ltd | Bulk carrier | 4 | 18,518 t | €297k | – | – |
| 14 | MOL | Chemical tanker | 1 | 14,339 t | €241k | – | – |
| 15 | Baldwin Shipping Limited | Gas carrier (LPG) | 1 | 9,214 t | €223k | – | – |
| 16 | Kennaa Shipping Limited | Gas carrier (LPG) | 1 | 8,415 t | €221k | – | – |
| 17 | Langness Shipping Ltd. | Gas carrier (LPG) | 1 | 8,304 t | €210k | – | – |
| 18 | RONAGUE SHIPPING LIMITED | Chemical tanker | 1 | 7,651 t | €171k | – | – |
| 19 | Kallow Shipping Limited | Gas carrier (LPG) | 1 | 10,509 t | €166k | – | – |
| 20 | Carnane Shipping Ltd | Chemical tanker | 1 | 5,746 t | €150k | – | – |
| 21 | DORCHESTER LNG(2) LTD | Chemical tanker | 1 | 6,725 t | €149k | – | – |
| 22 | Orion Reederei GmbH & Co. KG | Bulk carrier | 2 | 8,229 t | €146k | – | – |
| 23 | Cooildarry Shipping Limited | Chemical tanker | 1 | 7,717 t | €141k | – | – |
| 24 | Westfal-Larsen Management AS | General cargo | 2 | 8,406 t | €137k | – | – |
| 25 | Masterbulk AS | General cargo | 1 | 7,176 t | €122k | – | – |
| 26 | MISC | Oil tanker | 3 | 8,677 t | €108k | – | – |
| 27 | MMS | Bulk carrier | 1 | 5,721 t | €92k | – | – |
| 28 | Central Ship Management DMCC | Bulk carrier | 1 | 5,612 t | €89k | – | – |
| 29 | Pritchard-Gordon Tankers Ltd | Chemical tanker | 2 | 5,899 t | €89k | – | – |
| 30 | Kewaigue Shipping Ltd. | Gas carrier (LPG) | 1 | 5,849 t | €88k | – | – |
| 31 | Kmarin No 17I SA | Oil tanker | 1 | 5,202 t | €82k | – | – |
| 32 | SUSSEX SHIPPING LTD | Bulk carrier | 1 | 5,172 t | €81k | – | – |
| 33 | Kmarin No. 17B S.A. | Oil tanker | 1 | 3,310 t | €77k | – | – |
| 34 | Grieg | General cargo | 1 | 4,496 t | €73k | – | – |
| 35 | Isle of Man Steam Packet Co | Ro-pax | 2 | 1,735 t | €26k | – | – |
| 36 | Nova Ship Tech SA | General cargo | 2 | 202 t | €3k | – | – |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Isle of Man | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SYNERGY MARITIME PRIVATE LIMITED | Oil tanker | 5 | 75,521 t | €1.7m | +2% | +22% |
| 2 | Berge Bulk Maritime Pte. Ltd | Bulk carrier | 13 | 89,471 t | €1.5m | −49% | −25% |
| 3 | Enterprises Shipping & Trading | Oil tanker | 11 | 81,571 t | €1.4m | +10% | +4% |
| 4 | SHIPLUX VIII S.A. | Ro-ro | 1 | 24,445 t | €726k | – | – |
| 5 | BP Shipping Ltd | LNG carrier | 5 | 42,416 t | €677k | +21% | +7% |
| 6 | AGIOS V CONTAINER CARRIER CORP. | Container | 1 | 30,714 t | €544k | – | – |
| 7 | PIONEER MARINE HELLAS S.A. | Bulk carrier | 7 | 26,966 t | €459k | – | – |
| 8 | AGIOS III CONTAINER CARRIER CORP. | Container | 1 | 23,114 t | €406k | – | – |
| 9 | Navigator Gas Ship Management (Denmark) ApS | Gas carrier (LPG) | 2 | 14,695 t | €380k | – | – |
| 10 | Carisbrooke Shipping Ltd | General cargo | 4 | 17,509 t | €303k | – | – |
| 11 | Union Marine Mgmt Serv Pte Ltd | Bulk carrier | 4 | 18,518 t | €297k | – | – |
| 12 | MOL Tankship Management Pte. Ltd. | Chemical tanker | 1 | 14,339 t | €241k | – | – |
| 13 | VALLOEBY LISBETH LIMITED | Oil tanker | 1 | 10,000 t | €234k | – | – |
| 14 | BW LPG Fleet Management AS | Gas carrier (LPG) | 3 | 14,053 t | €226k | – | – |
| 15 | Baldwin Shipping Limited | Gas carrier (LPG) | 1 | 9,214 t | €223k | – | – |
| 16 | Kennaa Shipping Limited | Gas carrier (LPG) | 1 | 8,415 t | €221k | – | – |
| 17 | VALLOEBY LEIA LIMITED | Oil tanker | 1 | 9,855 t | €219k | – | – |
| 18 | Langness Shipping Ltd. | Gas carrier (LPG) | 1 | 8,304 t | €210k | – | – |
| 19 | Valloeby Promise Limited | Oil tanker | 1 | 11,328 t | €179k | – | – |
| 20 | RONAGUE SHIPPING LIMITED | Chemical tanker | 1 | 7,651 t | €171k | – | – |
| 21 | Kallow Shipping Limited | Gas carrier (LPG) | 1 | 10,509 t | €166k | – | – |
| 22 | Carnane Shipping Ltd | Chemical tanker | 1 | 5,746 t | €150k | – | – |
| 23 | DORCHESTER LNG(2) LTD | Chemical tanker | 1 | 6,725 t | €149k | – | – |
| 24 | Orion Reederei GmbH & Co. KG | Bulk carrier | 2 | 8,229 t | €146k | – | – |
| 25 | VALLOEBY SPIRIT LIMITED | Oil tanker | 1 | 8,186 t | €142k | – | – |
| 26 | Cooildarry Shipping Limited | Chemical tanker | 1 | 7,717 t | €141k | – | – |
| 27 | Westfal-Larsen Management AS | General cargo | 2 | 8,406 t | €137k | – | – |
| 28 | BW Dry Cargo Pte Ltd | Bulk carrier | 2 | 8,344 t | €134k | – | – |
| 29 | Masterbulk AS | General cargo | 1 | 7,176 t | €122k | – | – |
| 30 | MISC Shipmanagement (S) Pte Ltd | Oil tanker | 3 | 8,677 t | €108k | – | – |
| 31 | Valloeby Progress Limited | Oil tanker | 1 | 6,185 t | €95k | – | – |
| 32 | MMS Bulkship Management (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | Bulk carrier | 1 | 5,721 t | €92k | – | – |
| 33 | Central Ship Management DMCC | Bulk carrier | 1 | 5,612 t | €89k | – | – |
| 34 | Pritchard-Gordon Tankers Ltd | Chemical tanker | 2 | 5,899 t | €89k | – | – |
| 35 | Kewaigue Shipping Ltd. | Gas carrier (LPG) | 1 | 5,849 t | €88k | – | – |
| 36 | Valloeby Pride Limited | Oil tanker | 1 | 5,163 t | €84k | – | – |
| 37 | Kmarin No 17I SA | Oil tanker | 1 | 5,202 t | €82k | – | – |
| 38 | SUSSEX SHIPPING LTD | Bulk carrier | 1 | 5,172 t | €81k | – | – |
| 39 | Kmarin No. 17B S.A. | Oil tanker | 1 | 3,310 t | €77k | – | – |
| 40 | Grieg Shipping II AS | General cargo | 1 | 4,496 t | €73k | – | – |
| 41 | Isle of Man Steam Packet Co | Ro-pax | 2 | 1,735 t | €26k | – | – |
| 42 | VALLOEBY LACANAU LIMITED | Chemical tanker | 1 | 1,061 t | €18k | – | – |
| 43 | Nova Ship Tech SA | General cargo | 2 | 202 t | €3k | – | – |
| 44 | CLDN RORO S.A. | Ro-ro | 1 | 9,688 t | €3k | – | – |
| 45 | Valloeby Prospera Limited | Oil tanker | 1 | 0 t | €0 | – | – |
- Allowances :
- EU ETS allowances due for the year, at the chosen price.
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2024 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.