Cyprus flag, 2025EU/EEA
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Cyprus, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2025, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ships
541
2 with a blank port, flag from another year
Emitted
4,766,606 t
CO₂, all ships under the flag
EU ETS allowances due
€136m
1,817,887 t of allowances at the chosen price
Largest operator: Matrix Ship Management LTD
€14.9m
8 ships, 11% of the flag's allowances
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Ro-pax1,869,374 t
- Container1,069,537 t
- General cargo475,122 t
- LNG carrier357,835 t
- Bulk carrier337,075 t
- Offshore180,957 t
- Other126,727 t
- Ro-ro115,368 t
- Oil tanker104,650 t
- Chemical tanker93,308 t
- Vehicle carrier28,450 t
- Reefer8,203 t
Companies by EU ETS cost
The 50 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Cyprus-flagged ships in 2025. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Cyprus | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matrix Ship Management LTD | Ro-pax | 8 | 439,314 t | €14.9m | −18% | −18% |
| 2 | Balearia Eurolineas Maritimas SA | Ro-pax | 15 | 504,764 t | €10.3m | +27% | +27% |
| 3 | MSC Group | Container | 18 | 282,714 t | €10.2m | +24% | +11% |
| 4 | Dynagas Ltd | LNG carrier | 5 | 331,814 t | €8.9m | +35% | +35% |
| 5 | TT-Line GmbH & Co KG | Ro-pax | 4 | 133,010 t | €6.3m | – | – |
| 6 | Stena(2 companies) | Ro-pax | 4 | 164,831 t | €5.6m | – | – |
| 7 | Contarga Ltd. | Container | 6 | 91,034 t | €4.0m | +186% | +4% |
| 8 | Polska Zegluga Morska P.P. | Ro-pax | 4 | 67,997 t | €3.5m | – | – |
| 9 | P&O Ferries Holdings Ltd | Ro-pax | 3 | 100,013 t | €3.0m | – | – |
| 10 | SALAMIS LINES LTD | Ro-ro | 5 | 95,514 t | €2.7m | – | – |
| 11 | Navios(2 companies) | Container | 4 | 85,298 t | €2.5m | – | – |
| 12 | SAFE BULKERS MANAGEMENT LTD. | Bulk carrier | 37 | 83,913 t | €2.3m | −24% | −1% |
| 13 | DYNACOM TANKERS MANAGEMENT LTD | Oil tanker | 2 | 75,219 t | €2.0m | – | – |
| 14 | Nordic Hamburg | Container | 4 | 60,835 t | €2.0m | – | – |
| 15 | Schiffahrtskontor tom Worden GmbH & Co. KG | General cargo | 9 | 40,957 t | €2.0m | +22% | +22% |
| 16 | GoTa Ship Management AB | General cargo | 14 | 41,598 t | €2.0m | +7% | +7% |
| 17 | NOBEL MARITIME INC | Ro-pax | 4 | 59,785 t | €1.9m | – | – |
| 18 | Cape Shipping SA | Container | 4 | 60,148 t | €1.8m | – | – |
| 19 | Attica Group | Ro-pax | 1 | 33,221 t | €1.7m | – | – |
| 20 | Longship Management B.V. | General cargo | 4 | 37,652 t | €1.7m | – | – |
| 21 | Danaos | Container | 2 | 51,947 t | €1.7m | – | – |
| 22 | Polska Zegluga Baltycka S.A. | Ro-pax | 1 | 30,881 t | €1.6m | – | – |
| 23 | NAVARONE S.A. | Bulk carrier | 15 | 51,461 t | €1.6m | +43% | −16% |
| 24 | Columbia Shipmanagement(2 companies) | General cargo | 8 | 49,585 t | €1.5m | +136% | +68% |
| 25 | Hermann Lohmann(14 companies) | General cargo | 14 | 37,658 t | €1.5m | +27% | +27% |
| 26 | GEFO Gesellschaft fuer Oeltransporte mbH | Chemical tanker | 4 | 28,420 t | €1.4m | – | – |
| 27 | Grona Shipmanagement GmbH | General cargo | 5 | 35,537 t | €1.4m | +8% | −7% |
| 28 | Morani Shipping Company Limited | Ro-pax | 1 | 23,306 t | €1.2m | – | – |
| 29 | Eastaway Ship Management PTE. LTD. | Container | 2 | 23,221 t | €1.2m | – | – |
| 30 | Mastermind Shipmanagement Ltd | Other | 11 | 33,703 t | €919k | – | – |
| 31 | Reederei Nord GmbH | Container | 4 | 32,323 t | €893k | – | – |
| 32 | MS "Andromeda J" Shipping GmbH & Co.KG | Container | 1 | 16,243 t | €853k | – | – |
| 33 | Two star Shipping Co Ltd | General cargo | 1 | 16,128 t | €834k | – | – |
| 34 | Liverina Shipping Company Limited | Ro-pax | 1 | 15,093 t | €792k | – | – |
| 35 | Erste UFR Schifffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 26,984 t | €783k | – | – |
| 36 | Drevin Bereederungs-GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 16,173 t | €777k | – | – |
| 37 | CONTSHIPS MANAGEMENT INC. | Container | 7 | 25,374 t | €767k | – | – |
| 38 | Balfer Company Limited | Ro-pax | 1 | 14,206 t | €746k | – | – |
| 39 | Zweite UFR Schifffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 29,410 t | €739k | – | – |
| 40 | Rederi AB Swedish Bulk | General cargo | 6 | 18,539 t | €728k | +70% | +70% |
| 41 | MS "Elbwave" GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 14,214 t | €727k | – | – |
| 42 | Nordic Elbe GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 13,240 t | €671k | – | – |
| 43 | MS Allegro GmbH Co. KG | Container | 1 | 13,469 t | €670k | – | – |
| 44 | MS "Elbwater" GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 13,131 t | €665k | – | – |
| 45 | SAFETY MANAGEMENT OVERSEAS S.A. | Bulk carrier | 15 | 24,145 t | €663k | −39% | −5% |
| 46 | MS EH Meridian Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 14,753 t | €619k | – | – |
| 47 | MS 'Wes Gesa' Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 12,428 t | €588k | – | – |
| 48 | MS „Hanna“ UG (haftungsbeschrankt) & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 11,661 t | €586k | – | – |
| 49 | MS Elblaeufer GmbH | Container | 1 | 11,732 t | €575k | – | – |
| 50 | Africa Morocco Links SA | Ro-pax | 1 | 18,670 t | €559k | – | – |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Cyprus | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matrix Ship Management LTD | Ro-pax | 8 | 439,314 t | €14.9m | −18% | −18% |
| 2 | Balearia Eurolineas Maritimas SA | Ro-pax | 15 | 504,764 t | €10.3m | +27% | +27% |
| 3 | MSC SHIPMANAGEMENT LIMITED | Container | 18 | 282,714 t | €10.2m | +24% | +11% |
| 4 | Dynagas Ltd | LNG carrier | 5 | 331,814 t | €8.9m | +35% | +35% |
| 5 | TT-Line GmbH & Co KG | Ro-pax | 4 | 133,010 t | €6.3m | – | – |
| 6 | Contarga Ltd. | Container | 6 | 91,034 t | €4.0m | +186% | +4% |
| 7 | Stena Rederi AS | Ro-pax | 2 | 91,636 t | €3.6m | – | – |
| 8 | Polska Zegluga Morska P.P. | Ro-pax | 4 | 67,997 t | €3.5m | – | – |
| 9 | P&O Ferries Holdings Ltd | Ro-pax | 3 | 100,013 t | €3.0m | – | – |
| 10 | SALAMIS LINES LTD | Ro-ro | 5 | 95,514 t | €2.7m | – | – |
| 11 | Navios Containers Management | Container | 3 | 80,200 t | €2.3m | – | – |
| 12 | SAFE BULKERS MANAGEMENT LTD. | Bulk carrier | 37 | 83,913 t | €2.3m | −24% | −1% |
| 13 | DYNACOM TANKERS MANAGEMENT LTD | Oil tanker | 2 | 75,219 t | €2.0m | – | – |
| 14 | Nordic Hamburg Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 4 | 60,835 t | €2.0m | – | – |
| 15 | Stena Line Ltd | Ro-pax | 2 | 73,195 t | €2.0m | – | – |
| 16 | Schiffahrtskontor tom Worden GmbH & Co. KG | General cargo | 9 | 40,957 t | €2.0m | +22% | +22% |
| 17 | GoTa Ship Management AB | General cargo | 14 | 41,598 t | €2.0m | +7% | +7% |
| 18 | NOBEL MARITIME INC | Ro-pax | 4 | 59,785 t | €1.9m | – | – |
| 19 | Cape Shipping SA | Container | 4 | 60,148 t | €1.8m | – | – |
| 20 | BLUE STAR FERRIES SINGLE MEMBER MARITIME S.A. | Ro-pax | 1 | 33,221 t | €1.7m | – | – |
| 21 | Longship Management B.V. | General cargo | 4 | 37,652 t | €1.7m | – | – |
| 22 | Danaos Shipping Co LTD | Container | 2 | 51,947 t | €1.7m | – | – |
| 23 | Polska Zegluga Baltycka S.A. | Ro-pax | 1 | 30,881 t | €1.6m | – | – |
| 24 | NAVARONE S.A. | Bulk carrier | 15 | 51,461 t | €1.6m | +43% | −16% |
| 25 | GEFO Gesellschaft fuer Oeltransporte mbH | Chemical tanker | 4 | 28,420 t | €1.4m | – | – |
| 26 | Columbia Shipmanagement Ltd | General cargo | 7 | 46,160 t | €1.4m | +102% | +58% |
| 27 | Grona Shipmanagement GmbH | General cargo | 5 | 35,537 t | €1.4m | +8% | −7% |
| 28 | Morani Shipping Company Limited | Ro-pax | 1 | 23,306 t | €1.2m | – | – |
| 29 | Eastaway Ship Management PTE. LTD. | Container | 2 | 23,221 t | €1.2m | – | – |
| 30 | Mastermind Shipmanagement Ltd | Other | 11 | 33,703 t | €919k | – | – |
| 31 | Reederei Nord GmbH | Container | 4 | 32,323 t | €893k | – | – |
| 32 | MS "Andromeda J" Shipping GmbH & Co.KG | Container | 1 | 16,243 t | €853k | – | – |
| 33 | Two star Shipping Co Ltd | General cargo | 1 | 16,128 t | €834k | – | – |
| 34 | Liverina Shipping Company Limited | Ro-pax | 1 | 15,093 t | €792k | – | – |
| 35 | Erste UFR Schifffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 26,984 t | €783k | – | – |
| 36 | Drevin Bereederungs-GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 16,173 t | €777k | – | – |
| 37 | CONTSHIPS MANAGEMENT INC. | Container | 7 | 25,374 t | €767k | – | – |
| 38 | Balfer Company Limited | Ro-pax | 1 | 14,206 t | €746k | – | – |
| 39 | Zweite UFR Schifffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 29,410 t | €739k | – | – |
| 40 | Rederi AB Swedish Bulk | General cargo | 6 | 18,539 t | €728k | +70% | +70% |
| 41 | MS "Elbwave" GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 14,214 t | €727k | – | – |
| 42 | Nordic Elbe GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 13,240 t | €671k | – | – |
| 43 | MS Allegro GmbH Co. KG | Container | 1 | 13,469 t | €670k | – | – |
| 44 | MS "Elbwater" GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 13,131 t | €665k | – | – |
| 45 | SAFETY MANAGEMENT OVERSEAS S.A. | Bulk carrier | 15 | 24,145 t | €663k | −39% | −5% |
| 46 | MS EH Meridian Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 14,753 t | €619k | – | – |
| 47 | MS 'Wes Gesa' Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 12,428 t | €588k | – | – |
| 48 | MS „Hanna“ UG (haftungsbeschrankt) & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 11,661 t | €586k | – | – |
| 49 | MS Elblaeufer GmbH | Container | 1 | 11,732 t | €575k | – | – |
| 50 | Africa Morocco Links SA | Ro-pax | 1 | 18,670 t | €559k | – | – |
- Allowances :
- EU ETS allowances due for the year, at the chosen price.
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2025 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.