Portugal flag, 2025EU/EEA
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Portugal, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2025, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ships
832
3 with a blank port, flag from another year
Emitted
7,424,751 t
CO₂, all ships under the flag
EU ETS allowances due
€232m
3,097,742 t of allowances at the chosen price
Largest operator: MSC Group
€62.9m
87 ships, 27% of the flag's allowances
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Container4,214,840 t
- General cargo877,319 t
- Bulk carrier517,788 t
- Chemical tanker429,893 t
- Other391,872 t
- Oil tanker391,527 t
- Ro-ro327,138 t
- Vehicle carrier74,080 t
- Cruise57,485 t
- Gas carrier (LPG)50,574 t
- Con-ro36,349 t
- Offshore30,160 t
- Ro-pax14,968 t
- Passenger10,758 t
Companies by EU ETS cost
The 50 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Portugal-flagged ships in 2025. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Portugal | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MSC Group(2 companies) | Container | 87 | 1,993,274 t | €62.9m | −3% | +15% |
| 2 | Peter Dohle Schiffahrts-KG | Container | 29 | 609,139 t | €17.4m | +38% | +1% |
| 3 | Schiffahrtskontor tom Worden GmbH & Co. KG | General cargo | 26 | 139,516 t | €6.4m | +31% | +21% |
| 4 | John T. Essberger GmbH & CO. KG | Chemical tanker | 15 | 115,167 t | €5.6m | +237% | +29% |
| 5 | Rederiet Stenersen AS | Oil tanker | 14 | 112,299 t | €5.3m | +258% | +6% |
| 6 | Oldendorff Carriers GmbH & Co. KG | Bulk carrier | 26 | 174,485 t | €5.0m | −33% | −8% |
| 7 | AdMare Ship Management AB | Ro-ro | 3 | 102,226 t | €4.1m | – | – |
| 8 | TB Marine Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG | Chemical tanker | 11 | 109,695 t | €4.1m | +69% | +19% |
| 9 | UECC(2 companies) | Ro-ro | 9 | 154,471 t | €3.9m | +56% | −13% |
| 10 | Ibaizabal Tankers SL | Oil tanker | 7 | 130,832 t | €3.9m | −23% | 0% |
| 11 | HS Schiffahrt(11 companies) | Container | 14 | 156,540 t | €3.4m | +225% | +23% |
| 12 | Columbia Shipmanagement(2 companies) | Container | 10 | 90,812 t | €2.6m | +42% | +5% |
| 13 | Briese(14 companies) | General cargo | 14 | 57,738 t | €2.4m | +3% | +3% |
| 14 | Myklebusthaug Management AS | Container | 12 | 80,511 t | €2.3m | +193% | +17% |
| 15 | Tailwind Shipping Lines GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 77,566 t | €2.1m | – | – |
| 16 | TB Marine Cont Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 6 | 57,548 t | €2.1m | +101% | −17% |
| 17 | Danz Shipping GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 4 | 42,751 t | €2.0m | – | – |
| 18 | Amisco Ltd | General cargo | 8 | 41,376 t | €2.0m | +25% | +8% |
| 19 | Technical Core Management Srl | General cargo | 17 | 65,331 t | €1.7m | +27% | +19% |
| 20 | Songa Shipmanagement Ltd | Chemical tanker | 4 | 37,440 t | €1.6m | – | – |
| 21 | Langh Ship Oy Ab | Container | 6 | 43,748 t | €1.6m | +150% | −9% |
| 22 | Hartmann Gas Carriers Germany GmbH & Co. KG | Gas carrier (LPG) | 5 | 41,294 t | €1.5m | +137% | −22% |
| 23 | Nordic Hamburg | Container | 3 | 33,882 t | €1.5m | – | – |
| 24 | MS "Caroline Russ" Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG | Ro-ro | 1 | 28,818 t | €1.5m | – | – |
| 25 | Bradamante Oceanway Limited | Container | 1 | 40,732 t | €1.5m | – | – |
| 26 | Mystic Ocean, S.A. (Zona Franca da Madeira) | Cruise | 1 | 31,364 t | €1.5m | – | – |
| 27 | Kontor 17 MPM GmbH | Container | 3 | 29,470 t | €1.4m | – | – |
| 28 | GS LINES TRANSPORTES MARITIMOS LDA | Container | 7 | 108,072 t | €1.3m | +198% | +10% |
| 29 | MS "Julia" Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG | Container | 2 | 48,331 t | €1.3m | – | – |
| 30 | Vertom Bereederungs GmbH & Co. KG | General cargo | 10 | 30,074 t | €1.3m | +5% | +5% |
| 31 | MS "Elisabeth Russ" Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG | Ro-ro | 1 | 25,750 t | €1.3m | – | – |
| 32 | Reederei Nord GmbH | Bulk carrier | 7 | 33,886 t | €1.3m | +1% | −16% |
| 33 | Hammonia | Other | 4 | 45,041 t | €1.2m | – | – |
| 34 | HELLAS CONFIDENCE SHIPMANAGEMENT S.A. | Bulk carrier | 13 | 37,671 t | €1.1m | +6% | −19% |
| 35 | Polska Zegluga Morska P.P. | General cargo | 7 | 33,825 t | €1.1m | −65% | −65% |
| 36 | Wilhelmsen Ahrenkiel | Container | 2 | 35,386 t | €1.1m | – | – |
| 37 | Oslo Carrier AS | Other | 4 | 32,382 t | €1.1m | – | – |
| 38 | Stolt Tankers BV | Chemical tanker | 6 | 36,445 t | €1.0m | −19% | −14% |
| 39 | Mystic Cruises, S.A. (Zona Franca da Madeira) | Cruise | 4 | 26,121 t | €1.0m | – | – |
| 40 | HanseContor Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 36,051 t | €996k | – | – |
| 41 | CMA CGM | Container | 2 | 31,106 t | €936k | – | – |
| 42 | Distribuidora Maritima Petrogas, S.L.U. | Chemical tanker | 3 | 23,976 t | €917k | – | – |
| 43 | SAL Heavy Lift(7 companies) | Other | 7 | 30,654 t | €912k | – | – |
| 44 | Drevin Bereederungs-GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 4 | 24,492 t | €911k | – | – |
| 45 | Clearwater Ship Management B.V. | Chemical tanker | 3 | 21,977 t | €890k | – | – |
| 46 | ED JL 0318 GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 18,966 t | €840k | – | – |
| 47 | MS „F&L Meltemi“ UG (haftungsbeschrankt) & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 18,438 t | €837k | – | – |
| 48 | MPCC Vestland AS | Container | 1 | 16,501 t | €789k | – | – |
| 49 | MS "Elbinsel" GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 15,156 t | €785k | – | – |
| 50 | ED JL 0295 GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 16,482 t | €775k | – | – |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Portugal | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MSC SHIPMANAGEMENT LIMITED | Container | 86 | 1,959,035 t | €62.4m | −4% | +16% |
| 2 | Peter Dohle Schiffahrts-KG | Container | 29 | 609,139 t | €17.4m | +38% | +1% |
| 3 | Schiffahrtskontor tom Worden GmbH & Co. KG | General cargo | 26 | 139,516 t | €6.4m | +31% | +21% |
| 4 | John T. Essberger GmbH & CO. KG | Chemical tanker | 15 | 115,167 t | €5.6m | +237% | +29% |
| 5 | Rederiet Stenersen AS | Oil tanker | 14 | 112,299 t | €5.3m | +258% | +6% |
| 6 | Oldendorff Carriers GmbH & Co. KG | Bulk carrier | 26 | 174,485 t | €5.0m | −33% | −8% |
| 7 | AdMare Ship Management AB | Ro-ro | 3 | 102,226 t | €4.1m | – | – |
| 8 | TB Marine Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG | Chemical tanker | 11 | 109,695 t | €4.1m | +69% | +19% |
| 9 | Ibaizabal Tankers SL | Oil tanker | 7 | 130,832 t | €3.9m | −23% | 0% |
| 10 | United European Car Carriers, Unipessoal Lda | Vehicle carrier | 8 | 132,627 t | €3.4m | +52% | −21% |
| 11 | Myklebusthaug Management AS | Container | 12 | 80,511 t | €2.3m | +193% | +17% |
| 12 | Tailwind Shipping Lines GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 77,566 t | €2.1m | – | – |
| 13 | TB Marine Cont Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 6 | 57,548 t | €2.1m | +101% | −17% |
| 14 | Danz Shipping GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 4 | 42,751 t | €2.0m | – | – |
| 15 | Columbia Shipmanagement Ltd | Other | 8 | 69,389 t | €2.0m | – | – |
| 16 | Amisco Ltd | General cargo | 8 | 41,376 t | €2.0m | +25% | +8% |
| 17 | Technical Core Management Srl | General cargo | 17 | 65,331 t | €1.7m | +27% | +19% |
| 18 | Songa Shipmanagement Ltd | Chemical tanker | 4 | 37,440 t | €1.6m | – | – |
| 19 | Langh Ship Oy Ab | Container | 6 | 43,748 t | €1.6m | +150% | −9% |
| 20 | Hartmann Gas Carriers Germany GmbH & Co. KG | Gas carrier (LPG) | 5 | 41,294 t | €1.5m | +137% | −22% |
| 21 | NORDIC HAMBURG SHIPMGMT HK LTD | Container | 3 | 33,882 t | €1.5m | – | – |
| 22 | MS "Caroline Russ" Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG | Ro-ro | 1 | 28,818 t | €1.5m | – | – |
| 23 | Bradamante Oceanway Limited | Container | 1 | 40,732 t | €1.5m | – | – |
| 24 | Mystic Ocean, S.A. (Zona Franca da Madeira) | Cruise | 1 | 31,364 t | €1.5m | – | – |
| 25 | Kontor 17 MPM GmbH | Container | 3 | 29,470 t | €1.4m | – | – |
| 26 | GS LINES TRANSPORTES MARITIMOS LDA | Container | 7 | 108,072 t | €1.3m | +198% | +10% |
| 27 | MS "Julia" Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG | Container | 2 | 48,331 t | €1.3m | – | – |
| 28 | Vertom Bereederungs GmbH & Co. KG | General cargo | 10 | 30,074 t | €1.3m | +5% | +5% |
| 29 | MS "Elisabeth Russ" Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG | Ro-ro | 1 | 25,750 t | €1.3m | – | – |
| 30 | Reederei Nord GmbH | Bulk carrier | 7 | 33,886 t | €1.3m | +1% | −16% |
| 31 | Hammonia Reederei GmbH & Co. KG | Other | 4 | 45,041 t | €1.2m | – | – |
| 32 | HELLAS CONFIDENCE SHIPMANAGEMENT S.A. | Bulk carrier | 13 | 37,671 t | €1.1m | +6% | −19% |
| 33 | HS Service GmbH & Co KG | Container | 4 | 63,574 t | €1.1m | – | – |
| 34 | Polska Zegluga Morska P.P. | General cargo | 7 | 33,825 t | €1.1m | −65% | −65% |
| 35 | Wilhelmsen Ahrenkiel Ship Management GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 2 | 35,386 t | €1.1m | – | – |
| 36 | Oslo Carrier AS | Other | 4 | 32,382 t | €1.1m | – | – |
| 37 | Stolt Tankers BV | Chemical tanker | 6 | 36,445 t | €1.0m | −19% | −14% |
| 38 | Mystic Cruises, S.A. (Zona Franca da Madeira) | Cruise | 4 | 26,121 t | €1.0m | – | – |
| 39 | HanseContor Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 36,051 t | €996k | – | – |
| 40 | CMA CGM SA | Container | 2 | 31,106 t | €936k | – | – |
| 41 | Distribuidora Maritima Petrogas, S.L.U. | Chemical tanker | 3 | 23,976 t | €917k | – | – |
| 42 | Drevin Bereederungs-GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 4 | 24,492 t | €911k | – | – |
| 43 | Clearwater Ship Management B.V. | Chemical tanker | 3 | 21,977 t | €890k | – | – |
| 44 | ED JL 0318 GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 18,966 t | €840k | – | – |
| 45 | MS „F&L Meltemi“ UG (haftungsbeschrankt) & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 18,438 t | €837k | – | – |
| 46 | MPCC Vestland AS | Container | 1 | 16,501 t | €789k | – | – |
| 47 | MS "Elbinsel" GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 15,156 t | €785k | – | – |
| 48 | ED JL 0295 GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 16,482 t | €775k | – | – |
| 49 | HS Schiffahrts UG (haftungsbeschrankt) & Co. KG MS "Nike Schepers" | Container | 1 | 14,796 t | €770k | – | – |
| 50 | ED JL 0296 GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 17,782 t | €758k | – | – |
- Allowances :
- EU ETS allowances due for the year, at the chosen price.
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2025 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.