Denmark flag, 2024EU/EEA
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Denmark, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2024, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ships
259
2 with a blank port, flag from another year
Emitted
6,234,514 t
CO₂, all ships under the flag
EU ETS allowances due
€117m
1,556,312 t of allowances at the chosen price
Largest operator: Maersk
€59.6m
77 ships, 51% of the flag's allowances
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Container3,827,791 t
- Ro-pax971,188 t
- Ro-ro559,898 t
- Oil tanker402,330 t
- Chemical tanker278,304 t
- Gas carrier (LPG)112,391 t
- LNG carrier37,686 t
- Bulk carrier32,829 t
- General cargo6,678 t
- Other5,418 t
Companies by EU ETS cost
The 31 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Denmark-flagged ships in 2024. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Denmark | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maersk | Container | 77 | 3,770,289 t | €59.6m | −54% | −12% |
| 2 | DFDS | Ro-ro | 23 | 823,692 t | €18.7m | −23% | +14% |
| 3 | Stena | Ro-pax | 8 | 316,131 t | €9.2m | +19% | +19% |
| 4 | Molslinjen A/S | Ro-pax | 8 | 210,661 t | €5.8m | +1460% | +1460% |
| 5 | TORM | Oil tanker | 48 | 237,087 t | €3.6m | +3% | −13% |
| 6 | Fjord Line Danmark A/S | Ro-pax | 3 | 109,479 t | €3.3m | – | – |
| 7 | Synergy Marine(3 companies) | Oil tanker | 22 | 168,781 t | €3.3m | +18% | −10% |
| 8 | Terntank Rederi A/S | Chemical tanker | 9 | 85,370 t | €2.5m | +49% | −12% |
| 9 | Scandlines(2 companies) | Ro-pax | 3 | 58,592 t | €1.8m | – | – |
| 10 | Alba Tankers ApS | Chemical tanker | 6 | 49,188 t | €1.4m | +120% | −11% |
| 11 | Seapeak | Gas carrier (LPG) | 4 | 77,166 t | €1.3m | – | – |
| 12 | Navigator Gas Ship Management (Denmark) ApS | Gas carrier (LPG) | 9 | 72,911 t | €1.3m | +77% | −13% |
| 13 | Christiania Shipping A/S | Chemical tanker | 8 | 46,489 t | €1.2m | +137% | −4% |
| 14 | Royal Arctic Line A/S | Container | 3 | 44,457 t | €898k | – | – |
| 15 | KNOT Management AS | Oil tanker | 3 | 37,312 t | €861k | – | – |
| 16 | Norden Asset Management A/S | Bulk carrier | 5 | 28,604 t | €416k | – | – |
| 17 | Columbia Shipmanagement(2 companies) | Container | 2 | 19,723 t | €311k | – | – |
| 18 | Northern Marine Managment Ltd | Chemical tanker | 2 | 13,467 t | €249k | – | – |
| 19 | MIF II NO 4 K/S | Oil tanker | 1 | 13,313 t | €220k | – | – |
| 20 | Samsø Rederi | Ro-pax | 1 | 6,364 t | €191k | – | – |
| 21 | Oresundslinjen Helsingor ApS | Ro-pax | 2 | 6,167 t | €185k | – | – |
| 22 | Uni-Tankers A/S | Chemical tanker | 2 | 5,895 t | €118k | – | – |
| 23 | LAURITZEN BULKERS A/S | Bulk carrier | 2 | 6,752 t | €114k | – | – |
| 24 | FLORA K SHIPPING A/S | Bulk carrier | 1 | 4,975 t | €92k | – | – |
| 25 | Corral Line ApS | Other | 1 | 5,418 t | €83k | – | – |
| 26 | XO Copenhagen A/S | Bulk carrier | 1 | 4,384 t | €76k | – | – |
| 27 | Dee4 VesselCo 8 K/S | Chemical tanker | 1 | 5,719 t | €72k | – | – |
| 28 | Unix Line Pte Ltd | Chemical tanker | 1 | 4,132 t | €64k | – | – |
| 29 | Formentera Shipping A/S | Bulk carrier | 1 | 1,995 t | €30k | – | – |
| 30 | MIF III No. 2 K/S | Gas carrier (LPG) | 1 | 0 t | €0 | – | – |
| 31 | MIF II NO 10 K/S | Gas carrier (LPG) | 1 | 0 t | €0 | – | – |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Denmark | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maersk A/S | Container | 77 | 3,770,289 t | €59.6m | −54% | −12% |
| 2 | DFDS A/S | Ro-ro | 23 | 823,692 t | €18.7m | −23% | +14% |
| 3 | Stena Rederi AS | Ro-pax | 8 | 316,131 t | €9.2m | +19% | +19% |
| 4 | Molslinjen A/S | Ro-pax | 8 | 210,661 t | €5.8m | +1460% | +1460% |
| 5 | TORM A/S | Oil tanker | 48 | 237,087 t | €3.6m | +3% | −13% |
| 6 | Fjord Line Danmark A/S | Ro-pax | 3 | 109,479 t | €3.3m | – | – |
| 7 | SYNERGY DENMARK A/S | Oil tanker | 17 | 143,514 t | €2.8m | +33% | −16% |
| 8 | Terntank Rederi A/S | Chemical tanker | 9 | 85,370 t | €2.5m | +49% | −12% |
| 9 | Alba Tankers ApS | Chemical tanker | 6 | 49,188 t | €1.4m | +120% | −11% |
| 10 | Seapeak Maritime Limited | Gas carrier (LPG) | 4 | 77,166 t | €1.3m | – | – |
| 11 | Navigator Gas Ship Management (Denmark) ApS | Gas carrier (LPG) | 9 | 72,911 t | €1.3m | +77% | −13% |
| 12 | Christiania Shipping A/S | Chemical tanker | 8 | 46,489 t | €1.2m | +137% | −4% |
| 13 | Scandlines Danmark ApS | Ro-pax | 2 | 34,330 t | €1.0m | – | – |
| 14 | Royal Arctic Line A/S | Container | 3 | 44,457 t | €898k | – | – |
| 15 | KNOT Management AS | Oil tanker | 3 | 37,312 t | €861k | – | – |
| 16 | Scandlines Gedser-Rostock ApS | Ro-pax | 1 | 24,262 t | €728k | – | – |
| 17 | Norden Asset Management A/S | Bulk carrier | 5 | 28,604 t | €416k | – | – |
| 18 | Synergy Marine Copenhagen A/S | Chemical tanker | 3 | 17,942 t | €311k | – | – |
| 19 | Columbia Shipmanagement-SNG | Container | 1 | 18,821 t | €297k | – | – |
| 20 | Northern Marine Managment Ltd | Chemical tanker | 2 | 13,467 t | €249k | – | – |
| 21 | MIF II NO 4 K/S | Oil tanker | 1 | 13,313 t | €220k | – | – |
| 22 | Samsø Rederi | Ro-pax | 1 | 6,364 t | €191k | – | – |
| 23 | Oresundslinjen Helsingor ApS | Ro-pax | 2 | 6,167 t | €185k | – | – |
| 24 | SYNERGY NAVIS MARINE PRIVATE LIMITED | Chemical tanker | 2 | 7,325 t | €126k | – | – |
| 25 | Uni-Tankers A/S | Chemical tanker | 2 | 5,895 t | €118k | – | – |
| 26 | LAURITZEN BULKERS A/S | Bulk carrier | 2 | 6,752 t | €114k | – | – |
| 27 | FLORA K SHIPPING A/S | Bulk carrier | 1 | 4,975 t | €92k | – | – |
| 28 | Corral Line ApS | Other | 1 | 5,418 t | €83k | – | – |
| 29 | XO Copenhagen A/S | Bulk carrier | 1 | 4,384 t | €76k | – | – |
| 30 | Dee4 VesselCo 8 K/S | Chemical tanker | 1 | 5,719 t | €72k | – | – |
| 31 | Unix Line Pte Ltd | Chemical tanker | 1 | 4,132 t | €64k | – | – |
| 32 | Formentera Shipping A/S | Bulk carrier | 1 | 1,995 t | €30k | – | – |
| 33 | Columbia Shipmanagement Ltd | Container | 1 | 902 t | €14k | – | – |
| 34 | MIF III No. 2 K/S | Gas carrier (LPG) | 1 | 0 t | €0 | – | – |
| 35 | MIF II NO 10 K/S | Gas carrier (LPG) | 1 | 0 t | €0 | – | – |
- Allowances :
- EU ETS allowances due for the year, at the chosen price.
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2024 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.