Cyprus flag, 2024EU/EEA
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Cyprus, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2024, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ships
370
2 with a blank port, flag from another year
Emitted
4,272,168 t
CO₂, all ships under the flag
EU ETS allowances due
€77.1m
1,027,841 t of allowances at the chosen price
Largest operator: Matrix Ship Management LTD
€7.8m
8 ships, 10% of the flag's allowances
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Ro-pax1,849,816 t
- Container1,133,876 t
- LNG carrier368,909 t
- Bulk carrier352,068 t
- General cargo220,713 t
- Oil tanker114,226 t
- Ro-ro99,690 t
- Chemical tanker82,885 t
- Other24,336 t
- Vehicle carrier20,231 t
- Cruise4,328 t
- Reefer1,091 t
Companies by EU ETS cost
The 50 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Cyprus-flagged ships in 2024. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Cyprus | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matrix Ship Management LTD | Ro-pax | 8 | 414,697 t | €7.8m | −24% | −24% |
| 2 | Balearia Eurolineas Maritimas SA | Ro-pax | 14 | 452,796 t | €5.6m | +114% | +96% |
| 3 | Dynagas Ltd | LNG carrier | 5 | 349,560 t | €5.4m | +40% | +40% |
| 4 | Stena(2 companies) | Ro-pax | 5 | 206,829 t | €4.3m | +37% | +37% |
| 5 | TT-Line GmbH & Co KG | Ro-pax | 4 | 118,606 t | €3.6m | – | – |
| 6 | MSC Group | Container | 10 | 161,397 t | €3.3m | +89% | −6% |
| 7 | Polska Zegluga Morska P.P. | Ro-pax | 7 | 115,829 t | €3.3m | +43% | +11% |
| 8 | Contarga Ltd. | Container | 5 | 80,830 t | €2.2m | +163% | −2% |
| 9 | SALAMIS LINES LTD | Ro-ro | 4 | 68,328 t | €1.7m | – | – |
| 10 | P&O Ferries Holdings Ltd | Ro-pax | 3 | 98,245 t | €1.7m | – | – |
| 11 | Navios(2 companies) | Container | 6 | 157,770 t | €1.5m | – | – |
| 12 | Nordic Hamburg | Container | 4 | 59,332 t | €1.3m | – | – |
| 13 | Eastaway Ship Management PTE. LTD. | Container | 3 | 44,933 t | €1.3m | – | – |
| 14 | Juengerhans Heavy-Lift-Fleet Services GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 4 | 54,407 t | €1.3m | – | – |
| 15 | SAFE BULKERS MANAGEMENT LTD. | Bulk carrier | 40 | 79,050 t | €1.3m | −41% | −11% |
| 16 | Cape Shipping SA | Container | 3 | 72,498 t | €1.2m | – | – |
| 17 | DYNACOM TANKERS MANAGEMENT LTD | Oil tanker | 2 | 73,447 t | €1.1m | – | – |
| 18 | Danaos | Container | 4 | 92,250 t | €1.1m | – | – |
| 19 | NAVARONE S.A. | Bulk carrier | 14 | 51,712 t | €929k | +46% | −3% |
| 20 | Longship Management B.V. | General cargo | 4 | 34,570 t | €928k | – | – |
| 21 | NOBEL MARITIME INC | Ro-pax | 3 | 50,718 t | €908k | – | – |
| 22 | GEFO Gesellschaft fuer Oeltransporte mbH | Chemical tanker | 4 | 28,310 t | €827k | – | – |
| 23 | DFDS | Ro-pax | 2 | 33,791 t | €809k | – | – |
| 24 | Columbia Shipmanagement | General cargo | 7 | 43,145 t | €781k | – | – |
| 25 | Attica Group | Ro-pax | 1 | 41,534 t | €770k | – | – |
| 26 | Nav-Tech BV | Container | 2 | 30,616 t | €719k | – | – |
| 27 | Grona Shipmanagement GmbH | General cargo | 5 | 33,802 t | €717k | +43% | +25% |
| 28 | Morani Shipping Company Limited | Ro-pax | 1 | 22,768 t | €678k | – | – |
| 29 | CONTSHIPS MANAGEMENT INC. | Container | 6 | 39,160 t | €663k | +232% | +23% |
| 30 | Schiffahrtskontor tom Worden GmbH & Co. KG | General cargo | 4 | 20,722 t | €618k | – | – |
| 31 | Olympia Ocean Carriers Ltd | Bulk carrier | 5 | 33,375 t | €554k | – | – |
| 32 | Reederei Nord GmbH | Container | 3 | 33,971 t | €549k | – | – |
| 33 | Erste UFR Schifffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 16,667 t | €500k | – | – |
| 34 | Liverina Shipping Company Limited | Ro-pax | 1 | 16,216 t | €486k | – | – |
| 35 | Drevin Bereederungs-GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 16,256 t | €486k | – | – |
| 36 | MS"Elbloader"GMBH&Co.KG | Container | 1 | 16,197 t | €486k | – | – |
| 37 | Mastermind Shipmanagement Ltd | Other | 6 | 28,053 t | €481k | – | – |
| 38 | Lemissoler Shipmanagement Ltd | Bulk carrier | 5 | 26,743 t | €465k | 0% | 0% |
| 39 | MS "ANDROMEDA J" Shipping UG (haftungsbeschrankt) & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 15,276 t | €445k | – | – |
| 40 | Polska Zegluga Baltycka S.A. | Ro-pax | 1 | 14,723 t | €442k | – | – |
| 41 | Zweite UFR Schifffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 14,508 t | €435k | – | – |
| 42 | CLdN | Ro-ro | 3 | 26,393 t | €434k | – | – |
| 43 | MS Allegro GmbH Co. KG | Container | 1 | 14,493 t | €426k | – | – |
| 44 | Two star Shipping Co Ltd | General cargo | 1 | 14,217 t | €425k | – | – |
| 45 | STARGATE SHIPMANAGEMENT GmbH | Vehicle carrier | 2 | 18,808 t | €421k | – | – |
| 46 | MS "Norma J" Shipping GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 15,580 t | €415k | – | – |
| 47 | MS EH Meridian Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 14,205 t | €414k | – | – |
| 48 | MS "Elbwave" GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 14,199 t | €414k | – | – |
| 49 | Nordic Elbe GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 17,571 t | €397k | – | – |
| 50 | COMPANIA TRASMEDITERRANEA, SA | Ro-pax | 1 | 15,799 t | €393k | – | – |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Cyprus | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matrix Ship Management LTD | Ro-pax | 8 | 414,697 t | €7.8m | −24% | −24% |
| 2 | Balearia Eurolineas Maritimas SA | Ro-pax | 14 | 452,796 t | €5.6m | +114% | +96% |
| 3 | Dynagas Ltd | LNG carrier | 5 | 349,560 t | €5.4m | +40% | +40% |
| 4 | TT-Line GmbH & Co KG | Ro-pax | 4 | 118,606 t | €3.6m | – | – |
| 5 | MSC Shipmanagement Ltd | Container | 10 | 161,397 t | €3.3m | +89% | −6% |
| 6 | Polska Zegluga Morska P.P. | Ro-pax | 7 | 115,829 t | €3.3m | +43% | +11% |
| 7 | Stena Line Ltd | Ro-pax | 4 | 164,185 t | €3.2m | – | – |
| 8 | Contarga Ltd. | Container | 5 | 80,830 t | €2.2m | +163% | −2% |
| 9 | SALAMIS LINES LTD | Ro-ro | 4 | 68,328 t | €1.7m | – | – |
| 10 | P&O Ferries Holdings Ltd | Ro-pax | 3 | 98,245 t | €1.7m | – | – |
| 11 | Navios Containers Management | Container | 5 | 153,033 t | €1.4m | – | – |
| 12 | Nordic Hamburg Shipmanagemt GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 4 | 59,332 t | €1.3m | – | – |
| 13 | Eastaway Ship Management PTE. LTD. | Container | 3 | 44,933 t | €1.3m | – | – |
| 14 | Juengerhans Heavy-Lift-Fleet Services GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 4 | 54,407 t | €1.3m | – | – |
| 15 | SAFE BULKERS MANAGEMENT LTD. | Bulk carrier | 40 | 79,050 t | €1.3m | −41% | −11% |
| 16 | Cape Shipping SA | Container | 3 | 72,498 t | €1.2m | – | – |
| 17 | DYNACOM TANKERS MANAGEMENT LTD | Oil tanker | 2 | 73,447 t | €1.1m | – | – |
| 18 | Stena Rederi AS | Ro-pax | 1 | 42,644 t | €1.1m | – | – |
| 19 | Danaos Shipping Co LTD | Container | 4 | 92,250 t | €1.1m | – | – |
| 20 | NAVARONE S.A. | Bulk carrier | 14 | 51,712 t | €929k | +46% | −3% |
| 21 | Longship Management B.V. | General cargo | 4 | 34,570 t | €928k | – | – |
| 22 | NOBEL MARITIME INC | Ro-pax | 3 | 50,718 t | €908k | – | – |
| 23 | GEFO Gesellschaft fuer Oeltransporte mbH | Chemical tanker | 4 | 28,310 t | €827k | – | – |
| 24 | DFDS Iberia S.L.U. | Ro-pax | 2 | 33,791 t | €809k | – | – |
| 25 | Columbia Shipmanagement Ltd | General cargo | 7 | 43,145 t | €781k | – | – |
| 26 | BLUE STAR FERRIES SINGLE MEMBER MARITIME S.A. | Ro-pax | 1 | 41,534 t | €770k | – | – |
| 27 | Nav-Tech BV | Container | 2 | 30,616 t | €719k | – | – |
| 28 | Grona Shipmanagement GmbH | General cargo | 5 | 33,802 t | €717k | +43% | +25% |
| 29 | Morani Shipping Company Limited | Ro-pax | 1 | 22,768 t | €678k | – | – |
| 30 | CONTSHIPS MANAGEMENT INC. | Container | 6 | 39,160 t | €663k | +232% | +23% |
| 31 | Schiffahrtskontor tom Worden GmbH & Co. KG | General cargo | 4 | 20,722 t | €618k | – | – |
| 32 | Olympia Ocean Carriers Ltd | Bulk carrier | 5 | 33,375 t | €554k | – | – |
| 33 | Reederei Nord GmbH | Container | 3 | 33,971 t | €549k | – | – |
| 34 | Erste UFR Schifffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 16,667 t | €500k | – | – |
| 35 | Liverina Shipping Company Limited | Ro-pax | 1 | 16,216 t | €486k | – | – |
| 36 | Drevin Bereederungs-GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 16,256 t | €486k | – | – |
| 37 | MS"Elbloader"GMBH&Co.KG | Container | 1 | 16,197 t | €486k | – | – |
| 38 | Mastermind Shipmanagement Ltd | Other | 6 | 28,053 t | €481k | – | – |
| 39 | Lemissoler Shipmanagement Ltd | Bulk carrier | 5 | 26,743 t | €465k | 0% | 0% |
| 40 | MS "ANDROMEDA J" Shipping UG (haftungsbeschrankt) & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 15,276 t | €445k | – | – |
| 41 | Polska Zegluga Baltycka S.A. | Ro-pax | 1 | 14,723 t | €442k | – | – |
| 42 | Zweite UFR Schifffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 14,508 t | €435k | – | – |
| 43 | CLdN RoRo Ltd | Ro-ro | 3 | 26,393 t | €434k | – | – |
| 44 | MS Allegro GmbH Co. KG | Container | 1 | 14,493 t | €426k | – | – |
| 45 | Two star Shipping Co Ltd | General cargo | 1 | 14,217 t | €425k | – | – |
| 46 | STARGATE SHIPMANAGEMENT GmbH | Vehicle carrier | 2 | 18,808 t | €421k | – | – |
| 47 | MS "Norma J" Shipping GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 15,580 t | €415k | – | – |
| 48 | MS EH Meridian Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 14,205 t | €414k | – | – |
| 49 | MS "Elbwave" GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 14,199 t | €414k | – | – |
| 50 | Nordic Elbe GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 17,571 t | €397k | – | – |
- Allowances :
- EU ETS allowances due for the year, at the chosen price.
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2024 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.