Portugal flag, 2024EU/EEA
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Portugal, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2024, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ships
606
11 with a blank port, flag from another year
Emitted
7,087,904 t
CO₂, all ships under the flag
EU ETS allowances due
€130m
1,726,985 t of allowances at the chosen price
Largest operator: MSC Group
€41.9m
87 ships, 32% of the flag's allowances
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Container4,577,262 t
- Bulk carrier453,721 t
- Oil tanker441,093 t
- Chemical tanker405,397 t
- Other389,722 t
- Ro-ro319,507 t
- General cargo310,976 t
- Vehicle carrier78,645 t
- Gas carrier (LPG)38,190 t
- Passenger33,827 t
- Cruise24,306 t
- Ro-pax15,258 t
Companies by EU ETS cost
The 50 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Portugal-flagged ships in 2024. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Portugal | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MSC Group(2 companies) | Container | 87 | 2,260,653 t | €41.9m | −19% | +13% |
| 2 | Peter Dohle Schiffahrts KG | Container | 28 | 596,018 t | €9.1m | +54% | −6% |
| 3 | John T. Essberger GmbH & CO. KG | Chemical tanker | 15 | 114,977 t | €3.2m | +198% | +21% |
| 4 | Ibaizabal Tankers SL | Oil tanker | 7 | 174,181 t | €3.0m | −18% | +5% |
| 5 | HS Schiffahrt(6 companies) | Container | 9 | 133,939 t | €2.8m | +220% | +19% |
| 6 | UECC(2 companies) | Ro-ro | 9 | 160,990 t | €2.8m | +43% | −24% |
| 7 | AdMare Ship Management AB | Ro-ro | 3 | 97,827 t | €2.6m | – | – |
| 8 | Oldendorff Carriers Gmbh&Co.KG | Bulk carrier | 24 | 148,404 t | €2.4m | −28% | +5% |
| 9 | TB Marine Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG | Chemical tanker | 12 | 95,531 t | €2.2m | +46% | +5% |
| 10 | Schiffahrtskontor tom Worden GmbH & Co. KG | General cargo | 9 | 71,200 t | €1.8m | +73% | +60% |
| 11 | DT-Bereederungs GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 5 | 53,160 t | €1.4m | +153% | −6% |
| 12 | Myklebusthaug Management AS | Container | 5 | 54,424 t | €1.3m | +246% | +28% |
| 13 | Technical Core Management Srl | General cargo | 11 | 49,756 t | €1.1m | +58% | +55% |
| 14 | TB Marine Cont Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 6 | 50,470 t | €1.0m | +120% | −9% |
| 15 | Tailwind Shipping Lines GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 63,992 t | €1.0m | – | – |
| 16 | MS "Caroline Russ" Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG | Ro-ro | 1 | 33,416 t | €1.0m | – | – |
| 17 | Nordic Hamburg(2 companies) | Container | 5 | 43,915 t | €985k | +110% | −17% |
| 18 | Amisco Ltd | Container | 5 | 42,655 t | €967k | +137% | +27% |
| 19 | Langh Ship Oy Ab | Container | 3 | 47,405 t | €926k | – | – |
| 20 | Wilhelmsen Ahrenkiel | Container | 3 | 49,680 t | €902k | – | – |
| 21 | Kontor 17 MPM GmbH | Container | 3 | 31,191 t | €841k | – | – |
| 22 | MS "Elisabeth Russ" Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG | Ro-ro | 1 | 26,566 t | €797k | – | – |
| 23 | Songa Shipmanagement Ltd | Chemical tanker | 4 | 32,951 t | €792k | – | – |
| 24 | Beteiligungs- KG MS "BRUSSEL" Verwaltungs- und Bereederungs GmbH & Co. | Container | 1 | 46,173 t | €769k | – | – |
| 25 | Briese(6 companies) | Other | 6 | 29,962 t | €758k | −59% | −36% |
| 26 | Reederei Nord GmbH | Container | 8 | 38,710 t | €744k | +14% | +5% |
| 27 | Naviera Murueta SA | General cargo | 3 | 12,763 t | €729k | – | – |
| 28 | Hartmann Gas Carriers Germany GmbH & Co. KG | Gas carrier (LPG) | 3 | 33,203 t | €706k | – | – |
| 29 | MS "Julia" Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG | Container | 2 | 44,280 t | €690k | – | – |
| 30 | Contarga Ltd. | Container | 2 | 24,514 t | €687k | – | – |
| 31 | Columbia Shipmanagement(3 companies) | Container | 6 | 42,250 t | €686k | +5% | −6% |
| 32 | Mystic Ocean, S.A. (Zona Franca da Madeira) | Passenger | 1 | 25,369 t | €676k | – | – |
| 33 | SAL Heavy Lift(8 companies) | Other | 8 | 37,415 t | €675k | +113% | −14% |
| 34 | GS LINES TRANSPORTES MARITIMOS LDA | Container | 6 | 76,213 t | €630k | – | – |
| 35 | VC N. Jubilee Shipping GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 33,522 t | €628k | – | – |
| 36 | Stolt Tankers BV | Chemical tanker | 4 | 33,899 t | €613k | – | – |
| 37 | Reederei Nord B.V. | Oil tanker | 5 | 34,799 t | €612k | −28% | −8% |
| 38 | Hammonia | Other | 4 | 37,391 t | €596k | – | – |
| 39 | CMA CGM | Container | 2 | 36,145 t | €596k | – | – |
| 40 | HanseContor Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 38,808 t | €595k | – | – |
| 41 | South End Tanker Management B.V. | Chemical tanker | 4 | 21,400 t | €551k | – | – |
| 42 | Mystic Cruises, S.A. (Zona Franca da Madeira) | Cruise | 4 | 24,306 t | €543k | – | – |
| 43 | AS CYPRIA OpCo B.V. | Container | 1 | 25,395 t | €533k | – | – |
| 44 | Distribuidora Maritima Petrogas, S.L.U. | Chemical tanker | 3 | 22,700 t | €530k | – | – |
| 45 | Drevin Bereederungs-GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 3 | 28,617 t | €514k | – | – |
| 46 | Ership | Bulk carrier | 5 | 33,850 t | €511k | +165% | +41% |
| 47 | Lubeca Marine Germany GmbH | General cargo | 3 | 27,890 t | €477k | – | – |
| 48 | MS „F&L Meltemi“ UG (haftungsbeschrankt) & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 18,168 t | €472k | – | – |
| 49 | MS "Faith" Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 16,828 t | €455k | – | – |
| 50 | ED JL 0294 GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 15,904 t | €432k | – | – |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Portugal | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MSC Shipmanagement Ltd | Container | 85 | 2,168,838 t | €40.1m | −19% | +12% |
| 2 | Peter Dohle Schiffahrts KG | Container | 28 | 596,018 t | €9.1m | +54% | −6% |
| 3 | John T. Essberger GmbH & CO. KG | Chemical tanker | 15 | 114,977 t | €3.2m | +198% | +21% |
| 4 | Ibaizabal Tankers SL | Oil tanker | 7 | 174,181 t | €3.0m | −18% | +5% |
| 5 | United European Car Carriers Unipessoal Lda | Vehicle carrier | 8 | 137,512 t | €2.6m | +41% | −34% |
| 6 | AdMare Ship Management AB | Ro-ro | 3 | 97,827 t | €2.6m | – | – |
| 7 | Oldendorff Carriers Gmbh&Co.KG | Bulk carrier | 24 | 148,404 t | €2.4m | −28% | +5% |
| 8 | TB Marine Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG | Chemical tanker | 12 | 95,531 t | €2.2m | +46% | +5% |
| 9 | Schiffahrtskontor tom Worden GmbH & Co. KG | General cargo | 9 | 71,200 t | €1.8m | +73% | +60% |
| 10 | MEDITERRANEAN SHIPPING CO SRL | Container | 2 | 91,815 t | €1.7m | – | – |
| 11 | DT-Bereederungs GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 5 | 53,160 t | €1.4m | +153% | −6% |
| 12 | Myklebusthaug Management AS | Container | 5 | 54,424 t | €1.3m | +246% | +28% |
| 13 | Technical Core Management Srl | General cargo | 11 | 49,756 t | €1.1m | +58% | +55% |
| 14 | HS Service GmbH & Co KG | Container | 4 | 64,648 t | €1.0m | – | – |
| 15 | TB Marine Cont Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 6 | 50,470 t | €1.0m | +120% | −9% |
| 16 | Tailwind Shipping Lines GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 63,992 t | €1.0m | – | – |
| 17 | MS "Caroline Russ" Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG | Ro-ro | 1 | 33,416 t | €1.0m | – | – |
| 18 | Amisco Ltd | Container | 5 | 42,655 t | €967k | +137% | +27% |
| 19 | Langh Ship Oy Ab | Container | 3 | 47,405 t | €926k | – | – |
| 20 | Wilhelmsen Ahrenkiel Ship Management GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 3 | 49,680 t | €902k | – | – |
| 21 | Kontor 17 MPM GmbH | Container | 3 | 31,191 t | €841k | – | – |
| 22 | MS "Elisabeth Russ" Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG | Ro-ro | 1 | 26,566 t | €797k | – | – |
| 23 | Songa Shipmanagement Ltd | Chemical tanker | 4 | 32,951 t | €792k | – | – |
| 24 | Beteiligungs- KG MS "BRUSSEL" Verwaltungs- und Bereederungs GmbH & Co. | Container | 1 | 46,173 t | €769k | – | – |
| 25 | NORDIC HAMBURG SHIPMGMT HK LTD | Container | 4 | 33,036 t | €767k | – | – |
| 26 | Reederei Nord GmbH | Container | 8 | 38,710 t | €744k | +14% | +5% |
| 27 | Naviera Murueta SA | General cargo | 3 | 12,763 t | €729k | – | – |
| 28 | Hartmann Gas Carriers Germany GmbH & Co. KG | Gas carrier (LPG) | 3 | 33,203 t | €706k | – | – |
| 29 | MS "Julia" Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG | Container | 2 | 44,280 t | €690k | – | – |
| 30 | Contarga Ltd. | Container | 2 | 24,514 t | €687k | – | – |
| 31 | Mystic Ocean, S.A. (Zona Franca da Madeira) | Passenger | 1 | 25,369 t | €676k | – | – |
| 32 | GS LINES TRANSPORTES MARITIMOS LDA | Container | 6 | 76,213 t | €630k | – | – |
| 33 | VC N. Jubilee Shipping GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 33,522 t | €628k | – | – |
| 34 | Stolt Tankers BV | Chemical tanker | 4 | 33,899 t | €613k | – | – |
| 35 | Reederei Nord B.V. | Oil tanker | 5 | 34,799 t | €612k | −28% | −8% |
| 36 | Hammonia Reederei GmbH & Co. KG | Other | 4 | 37,391 t | €596k | – | – |
| 37 | CMA CGM SA | Container | 2 | 36,145 t | €596k | – | – |
| 38 | HanseContor Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 38,808 t | €595k | – | – |
| 39 | South End Tanker Management B.V. | Chemical tanker | 4 | 21,400 t | €551k | – | – |
| 40 | Mystic Cruises, S.A. (Zona Franca da Madeira) | Cruise | 4 | 24,306 t | €543k | – | – |
| 41 | AS CYPRIA OpCo B.V. | Container | 1 | 25,395 t | €533k | – | – |
| 42 | Distribuidora Maritima Petrogas, S.L.U. | Chemical tanker | 3 | 22,700 t | €530k | – | – |
| 43 | Drevin Bereederungs-GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 3 | 28,617 t | €514k | – | – |
| 44 | Ership | Bulk carrier | 5 | 33,850 t | €511k | +165% | +41% |
| 45 | Lubeca Marine Germany GmbH | General cargo | 3 | 27,890 t | €477k | – | – |
| 46 | MS „F&L Meltemi“ UG (haftungsbeschrankt) & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 18,168 t | €472k | – | – |
| 47 | MS "Faith" Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 16,828 t | €455k | – | – |
| 48 | Columbia Shipmanagement Ltd | Container | 4 | 26,857 t | €437k | – | – |
| 49 | ED JL 0294 GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 1 | 15,904 t | €432k | – | – |
| 50 | Lydia Mar Shipping Co SA | General cargo | 3 | 21,476 t | €431k | – | – |
- Allowances :
- EU ETS allowances due for the year, at the chosen price.
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2024 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.