Norway flag, 2025EU/EEA
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Norway, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2025, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ships
579
6 with a blank port, flag from another year
Emitted
4,439,749 t
CO₂, all ships under the flag
EU ETS allowances due
€136m
1,812,801 t of allowances at the chosen price
Largest operator: Color Line Marine AS
€17.7m
5 ships, 13% of the flag's allowances
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Offshore945,062 t
- Ro-pax624,024 t
- Chemical tanker568,953 t
- General cargo448,986 t
- Oil tanker441,869 t
- Vehicle carrier334,365 t
- LNG carrier242,465 t
- Gas carrier (LPG)240,896 t
- Cruise229,756 t
- Other159,284 t
- Bulk carrier94,071 t
- Passenger57,634 t
- Ro-ro47,943 t
- Reefer4,441 t
Companies by EU ETS cost
The 50 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Norway-flagged ships in 2025. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Norway | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Color Line Marine AS | Ro-pax | 5 | 342,970 t | €17.7m | −21% | −21% |
| 2 | Wilhelmsen Ship Management | Cruise | 9 | 212,280 t | €9.6m | +31% | +31% |
| 3 | HURTIGRUTEN COASTAL AS | Ro-pax | 10 | 161,628 t | €8.4m | +14% | +14% |
| 4 | Hoegh Autoliners Management AS | Vehicle carrier | 30 | 260,919 t | €7.7m | −37% | −7% |
| 5 | Odfjell Management AS | Chemical tanker | 28 | 235,151 t | €6.7m | −18% | +6% |
| 6 | KNOT Management AS | Oil tanker | 10 | 182,943 t | €6.6m | +145% | +137% |
| 7 | Knutsen OAS Shipping AS | LNG carrier | 5 | 211,293 t | €5.8m | −3% | +17% |
| 8 | Utkilen AS | Chemical tanker | 12 | 112,095 t | €5.6m | +123% | −10% |
| 9 | Wilson Ship Management AS | General cargo | 24 | 88,151 t | €4.2m | +2% | +2% |
| 10 | Torghatten(2 companies) | Ro-pax | 17 | 81,886 t | €4.0m | −84% | −84% |
| 11 | Solvang ASA | Gas carrier (LPG) | 12 | 117,609 t | €3.3m | +4% | +7% |
| 12 | Hoegh Evi Fleet Management AS | LNG carrier | 2 | 66,859 t | €3.1m | – | – |
| 13 | AET(2 companies) | Oil tanker | 3 | 66,915 t | €2.7m | – | – |
| 14 | Havila(3 companies) | Offshore | 16 | 116,469 t | €2.7m | −41% | −37% |
| 15 | Norwest Ship Management AS | Ro-ro | 9 | 45,747 t | €2.3m | +37% | +37% |
| 16 | Yara LPG Shipping AS | Gas carrier (LPG) | 5 | 71,889 t | €2.2m | −5% | −5% |
| 17 | Grieg | General cargo | 12 | 73,310 t | €2.2m | −68% | −68% |
| 18 | OSM Thome(2 companies) | Chemical tanker | 8 | 53,347 t | €2.0m | −8% | −14% |
| 19 | Transpetrol TM AS | Oil tanker | 7 | 76,887 t | €1.9m | −22% | +9% |
| 20 | Westfal-Larsen Management | Chemical tanker | 9 | 64,224 t | €1.8m | −29% | +2% |
| 21 | FJORD1 AS | Ro-pax | 5 | 33,112 t | €1.7m | −81% | −81% |
| 22 | Transmar AS | General cargo | 8 | 33,848 t | €1.6m | −3% | −3% |
| 23 | Hagland Shipping AS | General cargo | 7 | 27,484 t | €1.4m | +44% | +44% |
| 24 | Spar Shipping A/S | Bulk carrier | 24 | 49,785 t | €1.4m | −9% | +4% |
| 25 | Canship Ugland Ltd | Oil tanker | 2 | 35,952 t | €1.3m | – | – |
| 26 | Wallenius Wilhelmsen(2 companies) | Vehicle carrier | 9 | 41,246 t | €1.2m | −15% | +15% |
| 27 | Solvtrans Management AS | Other | 4 | 21,914 t | €1.1m | – | – |
| 28 | Jonah Owning Company | Oil tanker | 1 | 21,486 t | €1.1m | – | – |
| 29 | Misje EcoBulk AS | General cargo | 8 | 23,523 t | €1.0m | −12% | −12% |
| 30 | Eidsvaag As | General cargo | 7 | 19,050 t | €895k | +150% | +150% |
| 31 | Rederiet Stenersen AS | Oil tanker | 3 | 18,765 t | €889k | – | – |
| 32 | Ostensjo Rederi AS | Offshore | 4 | 49,678 t | €873k | – | – |
| 33 | Belships Management Singapore | Bulk carrier | 17 | 28,860 t | €825k | −25% | −9% |
| 34 | Ekships AB | Chemical tanker | 2 | 17,392 t | €775k | – | – |
| 35 | Fisketransport AS | Other | 2 | 14,478 t | €760k | – | – |
| 36 | Nav-Tech BV | Ro-ro | 2 | 13,768 t | €717k | – | – |
| 37 | Ulvan Personal AS | General cargo | 4 | 14,201 t | €707k | – | – |
| 38 | ARRIVA SHIPPING AS | General cargo | 3 | 13,528 t | €689k | – | – |
| 39 | Norwind Offshore AS | Other | 4 | 13,664 t | €685k | – | – |
| 40 | O.H. Meling Tankers KS | Oil tanker | 2 | 14,695 t | €669k | – | – |
| 41 | WA TANKERS AS | Chemical tanker | 2 | 17,807 t | €636k | – | – |
| 42 | Masterbulk AS | General cargo | 5 | 22,290 t | €634k | −51% | −51% |
| 43 | Oy Trailer-Link AB | General cargo | 2 | 14,850 t | €621k | – | – |
| 44 | Oslo Wave AS | Other | 2 | 22,084 t | €609k | – | – |
| 45 | Seistar Holding AS | Other | 1 | 10,782 t | €566k | – | – |
| 46 | Wallenius Marine | Vehicle carrier | 1 | 25,980 t | €515k | – | – |
| 47 | Falkeid Shipping AS | General cargo | 3 | 10,330 t | €493k | – | – |
| 48 | Ekinvestment AB | Chemical tanker | 1 | 9,213 t | €484k | – | – |
| 49 | Froy Rederi AS | Other | 1 | 8,928 t | €469k | – | – |
| 50 | OHT Technical Management Ltd | Other | 3 | 16,638 t | €451k | – | – |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Norway | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Color Line Marine AS | Ro-pax | 5 | 342,970 t | €17.7m | −21% | −21% |
| 2 | Wilhelmsen Ship Management (Norway) AS | Cruise | 9 | 212,280 t | €9.6m | +31% | +31% |
| 3 | HURTIGRUTEN COASTAL AS | Ro-pax | 10 | 161,628 t | €8.4m | +14% | +14% |
| 4 | Hoegh Autoliners Management AS | Vehicle carrier | 30 | 260,919 t | €7.7m | −37% | −7% |
| 5 | Odfjell Management AS | Chemical tanker | 28 | 235,151 t | €6.7m | −18% | +6% |
| 6 | KNOT Management AS | Oil tanker | 10 | 182,943 t | €6.6m | +145% | +137% |
| 7 | Knutsen OAS Shipping AS | LNG carrier | 5 | 211,293 t | €5.8m | −3% | +17% |
| 8 | Utkilen AS | Chemical tanker | 12 | 112,095 t | €5.6m | +123% | −10% |
| 9 | Wilson Ship Management AS | General cargo | 24 | 88,151 t | €4.2m | +2% | +2% |
| 10 | Torghatten Nord AS | Ro-pax | 11 | 70,309 t | €3.4m | −84% | −84% |
| 11 | Solvang ASA | Gas carrier (LPG) | 12 | 117,609 t | €3.3m | +4% | +7% |
| 12 | Hoegh Evi Fleet Management AS | LNG carrier | 2 | 66,859 t | €3.1m | – | – |
| 13 | Havila Kystruten Operations AS | Passenger | 4 | 50,809 t | €2.7m | – | – |
| 14 | Norwest Ship Management AS | Ro-ro | 9 | 45,747 t | €2.3m | +37% | +37% |
| 15 | Yara LPG Shipping AS | Gas carrier (LPG) | 5 | 71,889 t | €2.2m | −5% | −5% |
| 16 | Grieg Star AS | General cargo | 12 | 73,310 t | €2.2m | −68% | −68% |
| 17 | AET SEA SHUTTLE II AS | Oil tanker | 2 | 45,289 t | €1.9m | – | – |
| 18 | Transpetrol TM AS | Oil tanker | 7 | 76,887 t | €1.9m | −22% | +9% |
| 19 | Westfal-Larsen Management | Chemical tanker | 9 | 64,224 t | €1.8m | −29% | +2% |
| 20 | FJORD1 AS | Ro-pax | 5 | 33,112 t | €1.7m | −81% | −81% |
| 21 | Transmar AS | General cargo | 8 | 33,848 t | €1.6m | −3% | −3% |
| 22 | Thome Croatia d.o.o. | Chemical tanker | 7 | 42,388 t | €1.4m | −8% | −14% |
| 23 | Hagland Shipping AS | General cargo | 7 | 27,484 t | €1.4m | +44% | +44% |
| 24 | Spar Shipping A/S | Bulk carrier | 24 | 49,785 t | €1.4m | −9% | +4% |
| 25 | Canship Ugland Ltd | Oil tanker | 2 | 35,952 t | €1.3m | – | – |
| 26 | Solvtrans Management AS | Other | 4 | 21,914 t | €1.1m | – | – |
| 27 | Jonah Owning Company | Oil tanker | 1 | 21,486 t | €1.1m | – | – |
| 28 | Misje EcoBulk AS | General cargo | 8 | 23,523 t | €1.0m | −12% | −12% |
| 29 | Eidsvaag As | General cargo | 7 | 19,050 t | €895k | +150% | +150% |
| 30 | Rederiet Stenersen AS | Oil tanker | 3 | 18,765 t | €889k | – | – |
| 31 | Ostensjo Rederi AS | Offshore | 4 | 49,678 t | €873k | – | – |
| 32 | Belships Management Singapore | Bulk carrier | 17 | 28,860 t | €825k | −25% | −9% |
| 33 | Wallenius Wilhelmsen Shipowning Norway AS | Vehicle carrier | 6 | 26,716 t | €792k | +27% | +12% |
| 34 | AET SEA SHUTTLE AS | Oil tanker | 1 | 21,626 t | €775k | – | – |
| 35 | Ekships AB | Chemical tanker | 2 | 17,392 t | €775k | – | – |
| 36 | Fisketransport AS | Other | 2 | 14,478 t | €760k | – | – |
| 37 | Nav-Tech BV | Ro-ro | 2 | 13,768 t | €717k | – | – |
| 38 | Ulvan Personal AS | General cargo | 4 | 14,201 t | €707k | – | – |
| 39 | ARRIVA SHIPPING AS | General cargo | 3 | 13,528 t | €689k | – | – |
| 40 | Norwind Offshore AS | Other | 4 | 13,664 t | €685k | – | – |
| 41 | O.H. Meling Tankers KS | Oil tanker | 2 | 14,695 t | €669k | – | – |
| 42 | WA TANKERS AS | Chemical tanker | 2 | 17,807 t | €636k | – | – |
| 43 | Masterbulk AS | General cargo | 5 | 22,290 t | €634k | −51% | −51% |
| 44 | Oy Trailer-Link AB | General cargo | 2 | 14,850 t | €621k | – | – |
| 45 | Oslo Wave AS | Other | 2 | 22,084 t | €609k | – | – |
| 46 | Torghatten Sør AS | Ro-pax | 6 | 11,577 t | €608k | −74% | −74% |
| 47 | Seistar Holding AS | Other | 1 | 10,782 t | €566k | – | – |
| 48 | OSM Offshore Bergen AS | Other | 1 | 10,960 t | €545k | – | – |
| 49 | Wallenius Marine | Vehicle carrier | 1 | 25,980 t | €515k | – | – |
| 50 | Falkeid Shipping AS | General cargo | 3 | 10,330 t | €493k | – | – |
- Allowances :
- EU ETS allowances due for the year, at the chosen price.
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2025 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.