Bahamas flag, 2024
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Bahamas, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2024, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ships
577
3 with a blank port, flag from another year
Emitted
6,434,740 t
CO₂, all ships under the flag
EU ETS allowances due
€124m
1,658,164 t of allowances at the chosen price
Largest operator: NCL (Bahamas) Ltd.
€15.6m
13 ships, 13% of the flag's allowances
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Passenger1,725,891 t
- LNG carrier1,343,322 t
- Oil tanker986,563 t
- Bulk carrier501,106 t
- Reefer413,432 t
- Vehicle carrier408,829 t
- General cargo261,244 t
- Cruise194,002 t
- Ro-pax190,951 t
- Gas carrier (LPG)144,667 t
- Container125,001 t
- Chemical tanker79,513 t
- Other38,590 t
- Con-ro20,665 t
- Ro-ro964 t
Companies by EU ETS cost
The 50 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Bahamas-flagged ships in 2024. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Bahamas | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NCL (Bahamas) Ltd. | Passenger | 13 | 612,087 t | €15.6m | −24% | −24% |
| 2 | Seapeak | LNG carrier | 16 | 730,843 t | €11.1m | +40% | +40% |
| 3 | Royal Caribbean Group(2 companies) | Passenger | 10 | 436,628 t | €10.7m | −35% | −35% |
| 4 | Teekay Marine (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | Oil tanker | 34 | 309,645 t | €5.0m | −11% | +2% |
| 5 | K Line LNG Shipping UK Ltd. | LNG carrier | 3 | 164,820 t | €4.6m | – | – |
| 6 | STAMCO SHIP MANAGEMENT CO LTD | Vehicle carrier | 34 | 245,802 t | €3.8m | −6% | −2% |
| 7 | Polska Zegluga Morska P.P. | Bulk carrier | 28 | 189,552 t | €3.6m | +35% | −1% |
| 8 | Polska Zegluga Baltycka S.A. | Ro-pax | 4 | 120,511 t | €3.5m | – | – |
| 9 | Altera Infrastructure Norway AS | Oil tanker | 8 | 152,792 t | €3.5m | +118% | +77% |
| 10 | Silversea SAM | Passenger | 8 | 129,818 t | €3.2m | +170% | +170% |
| 11 | Carnival Corporation(2 companies) | Passenger | 6 | 111,249 t | €2.6m | +92% | +92% |
| 12 | Virgin Cruises Intermediate Limited | Cruise | 3 | 103,548 t | €2.6m | – | – |
| 13 | Fred. Olsen | Cruise | 3 | 134,206 t | €2.6m | – | – |
| 14 | Lundqvist Rederierna AB | Oil tanker | 10 | 120,095 t | €2.5m | +2% | −2% |
| 15 | STARGATE SHIPMANAGEMENT GmbH | Vehicle carrier | 4 | 73,471 t | €1.8m | – | – |
| 16 | CMA CGM(3 companies) | Container | 8 | 114,919 t | €1.8m | −14% | −5% |
| 17 | HYPROC SHIPPING COMPANY SPA | Gas carrier (LPG) | 3 | 105,716 t | €1.8m | – | – |
| 18 | Seatrade(2 companies) | Reefer | 19 | 98,180 t | €1.5m | +27% | 0% |
| 19 | WAKE ASSET CO LTD | Passenger | 2 | 72,301 t | €1.5m | – | – |
| 20 | Gearbulk Norway AS | General cargo | 19 | 94,017 t | €1.5m | −57% | −57% |
| 21 | OWH Shipmanagement GmbH | Reefer | 21 | 86,112 t | €1.4m | −3% | 0% |
| 22 | Ventura Trading Ltd. | Reefer | 4 | 85,589 t | €1.3m | – | – |
| 23 | Wallem | Oil tanker | 11 | 84,655 t | €1.3m | −39% | −7% |
| 24 | Shell International Trading and Shipping Company Limited | LNG carrier | 4 | 83,817 t | €1.3m | – | – |
| 25 | Chevron Transport Corp Ltd | LNG carrier | 4 | 76,834 t | €1.2m | – | – |
| 26 | SAGA SHIPHOLDING (NORWAY) AS | General cargo | 12 | 65,677 t | €1.1m | −50% | −50% |
| 27 | Magical Cruise Co Ltd | Passenger | 1 | 60,308 t | €1.1m | – | – |
| 28 | NEPTORA Schiffsbetriebsgesellschaft mbH & Co. TS "Julia“ KG | LNG carrier | 1 | 68,757 t | €1.0m | – | – |
| 29 | SMT Shipping (Cyprus) Ltd | General cargo | 13 | 54,513 t | €1.0m | −62% | −62% |
| 30 | Windstar Cruises Marshall Islands, LLC | Passenger | 5 | 39,383 t | €1.0m | +120% | +120% |
| 31 | MARELLA CRUISES LIMITED | Passenger | 1 | 35,923 t | €978k | – | – |
| 32 | NYK(3 companies) | LNG carrier | 8 | 65,501 t | €941k | – | – |
| 33 | V.Ships(2 companies) | Passenger | 3 | 40,103 t | €938k | – | – |
| 34 | SIEM Ship Management | Other | 5 | 54,777 t | €922k | – | – |
| 35 | SAMOS STEAMSHIP CO. | Oil tanker | 15 | 50,674 t | €907k | −8% | +13% |
| 36 | AET | Oil tanker | 1 | 33,087 t | €855k | – | – |
| 37 | Dockendale Ship Management FZCO | Bulk carrier | 15 | 49,617 t | €832k | −7% | −23% |
| 38 | P&O Ferries Holdings Ltd | Ro-pax | 1 | 48,329 t | €773k | – | – |
| 39 | NAURANTO Schiffsbetriebsgesellschaft mbH & Co. TS "Gabriela“ KG | LNG carrier | 1 | 51,040 t | €772k | – | – |
| 40 | MS Amera Shipping Ltd. | Passenger | 1 | 32,800 t | €766k | – | – |
| 41 | SUPER ECO TANKERS MANAGEMENT INC | Chemical tanker | 6 | 36,307 t | €724k | −21% | −2% |
| 42 | NAUSOLA Schiffsbetriebsgesellschaft mbH & Co. TS "Britta" KG | LNG carrier | 1 | 45,873 t | €695k | – | – |
| 43 | NEPTANA Schiffsbetriebsgesellschaft mbH & Co. TS „ALEXANDRA“ KG | LNG carrier | 1 | 43,363 t | €658k | – | – |
| 44 | ARTANIA GMBH | Passenger | 1 | 25,053 t | €610k | – | – |
| 45 | Tsakos | Oil tanker | 2 | 28,444 t | €578k | – | – |
| 46 | Sun Enterprises ltd | Oil tanker | 4 | 31,153 t | €564k | – | – |
| 47 | MOL(3 companies) | LNG carrier | 5 | 34,943 t | €541k | – | – |
| 48 | Trireme Vessel Management NV | Reefer | 5 | 62,931 t | €530k | +13% | +8% |
| 49 | Dorian LPG Management Corp. | Gas carrier (LPG) | 7 | 34,215 t | €527k | −55% | +7% |
| 50 | MS AMADEA SHIPPING LTD | Passenger | 1 | 23,124 t | €520k | – | – |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Bahamas | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NCL (Bahamas) Ltd. | Passenger | 13 | 612,087 t | €15.6m | −24% | −24% |
| 2 | Seapeak Maritime Limited | LNG carrier | 16 | 730,843 t | €11.1m | +40% | +40% |
| 3 | Royal Caribbean Cruises, Ltd. | Passenger | 6 | 205,072 t | €5.3m | −24% | −24% |
| 4 | RCL Cruises Ltd | Passenger | 4 | 231,555 t | €5.3m | – | – |
| 5 | Teekay Marine (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | Oil tanker | 34 | 309,645 t | €5.0m | −11% | +2% |
| 6 | K Line LNG Shipping UK Ltd. | LNG carrier | 3 | 164,820 t | €4.6m | – | – |
| 7 | STAMCO SHIP MANAGEMENT CO LTD | Vehicle carrier | 34 | 245,802 t | €3.8m | −6% | −2% |
| 8 | Polska Zegluga Morska P.P. | Bulk carrier | 28 | 189,552 t | €3.6m | +35% | −1% |
| 9 | Polska Zegluga Baltycka S.A. | Ro-pax | 4 | 120,511 t | €3.5m | – | – |
| 10 | Altera Infrastructure Norway AS | Oil tanker | 8 | 152,792 t | €3.5m | +118% | +77% |
| 11 | Silversea SAM | Passenger | 8 | 129,818 t | €3.2m | +170% | +170% |
| 12 | Virgin Cruises Intermediate Limited | Cruise | 3 | 103,548 t | €2.6m | – | – |
| 13 | Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines Limited | Cruise | 3 | 134,206 t | €2.6m | – | – |
| 14 | Lundqvist Rederierna AB | Oil tanker | 10 | 120,095 t | €2.5m | +2% | −2% |
| 15 | STARGATE SHIPMANAGEMENT GmbH | Vehicle carrier | 4 | 73,471 t | €1.8m | – | – |
| 16 | HYPROC SHIPPING COMPANY SPA | Gas carrier (LPG) | 3 | 105,716 t | €1.8m | – | – |
| 17 | Holland America Line N.V. | Passenger | 5 | 76,401 t | €1.8m | +104% | +104% |
| 18 | WAKE ASSET CO LTD | Passenger | 2 | 72,301 t | €1.5m | – | – |
| 19 | Gearbulk Norway AS | General cargo | 19 | 94,017 t | €1.5m | −57% | −57% |
| 20 | Seatrade Groningen B.V. | Reefer | 16 | 90,856 t | €1.4m | +24% | 0% |
| 21 | OWH Shipmanagement GmbH | Reefer | 21 | 86,112 t | €1.4m | −3% | 0% |
| 22 | Ventura Trading Ltd. | Reefer | 4 | 85,589 t | €1.3m | – | – |
| 23 | Wallem Shipmanagement Ltd. | Oil tanker | 11 | 84,655 t | €1.3m | −39% | −7% |
| 24 | Shell International Trading and Shipping Company Limited | LNG carrier | 4 | 83,817 t | €1.3m | – | – |
| 25 | Chevron Transport Corp Ltd | LNG carrier | 4 | 76,834 t | €1.2m | – | – |
| 26 | SAGA SHIPHOLDING (NORWAY) AS | General cargo | 12 | 65,677 t | €1.1m | −50% | −50% |
| 27 | Magical Cruise Co Ltd | Passenger | 1 | 60,308 t | €1.1m | – | – |
| 28 | CMA CGM INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING COMPANY PTE LTD | Container | 4 | 76,348 t | €1.1m | – | – |
| 29 | NEPTORA Schiffsbetriebsgesellschaft mbH & Co. TS "Julia“ KG | LNG carrier | 1 | 68,757 t | €1.0m | – | – |
| 30 | SMT Shipping (Cyprus) Ltd | General cargo | 13 | 54,513 t | €1.0m | −62% | −62% |
| 31 | Windstar Cruises Marshall Islands, LLC | Passenger | 5 | 39,383 t | €1.0m | +120% | +120% |
| 32 | MARELLA CRUISES LIMITED | Passenger | 1 | 35,923 t | €978k | – | – |
| 33 | SIEM Ship Management | Other | 5 | 54,777 t | €922k | – | – |
| 34 | SAMOS STEAMSHIP CO. | Oil tanker | 15 | 50,674 t | €907k | −8% | +13% |
| 35 | AET SEA SHUTTLE AS | Oil tanker | 1 | 33,087 t | €855k | – | – |
| 36 | V.Ships Leisure SAM | Passenger | 2 | 35,416 t | €854k | – | – |
| 37 | Carnival Cruise Line | Passenger | 1 | 34,848 t | €847k | – | – |
| 38 | Dockendale Ship Management FZCO | Bulk carrier | 15 | 49,617 t | €832k | −7% | −23% |
| 39 | P&O Ferries Holdings Ltd | Ro-pax | 1 | 48,329 t | €773k | – | – |
| 40 | NAURANTO Schiffsbetriebsgesellschaft mbH & Co. TS "Gabriela“ KG | LNG carrier | 1 | 51,040 t | €772k | – | – |
| 41 | MS Amera Shipping Ltd. | Passenger | 1 | 32,800 t | €766k | – | – |
| 42 | SUPER ECO TANKERS MANAGEMENT INC | Chemical tanker | 6 | 36,307 t | €724k | −21% | −2% |
| 43 | NAUSOLA Schiffsbetriebsgesellschaft mbH & Co. TS "Britta" KG | LNG carrier | 1 | 45,873 t | €695k | – | – |
| 44 | NEPTANA Schiffsbetriebsgesellschaft mbH & Co. TS „ALEXANDRA“ KG | LNG carrier | 1 | 43,363 t | €658k | – | – |
| 45 | NYK LNG Shipmanagement (UK) Ltd. | LNG carrier | 3 | 41,226 t | €651k | – | – |
| 46 | ARTANIA GMBH | Passenger | 1 | 25,053 t | €610k | – | – |
| 47 | Tsakos Shipping & Trading S.A. | Oil tanker | 2 | 28,444 t | €578k | – | – |
| 48 | CMA CGM SA | Container | 3 | 27,838 t | €565k | – | – |
| 49 | Sun Enterprises ltd | Oil tanker | 4 | 31,153 t | €564k | – | – |
| 50 | Trireme Vessel Management NV | Reefer | 5 | 62,931 t | €530k | +13% | +8% |
- Allowances :
- EU ETS allowances due for the year, at the chosen price.
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2024 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.