Malta flag, 2025EU/EEA
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Malta, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2025, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ships
1,293
6 with a blank port, flag from another year
Emitted
13,349,048 t
CO₂, all ships under the flag
EU ETS allowances due
€423m
5,636,532 t of allowances at the chosen price
Largest operator: CMA CGM
€65.5m
122 ships, 15% of the flag's allowances
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Container4,341,565 t
- Oil tanker1,877,698 t
- Cruise1,540,994 t
- Chemical tanker1,253,669 t
- LNG carrier1,210,770 t
- Bulk carrier992,674 t
- Ro-ro968,320 t
- Gas carrier (LPG)324,934 t
- Vehicle carrier291,150 t
- General cargo210,358 t
- Con-ro139,681 t
- Ro-pax89,817 t
- Offshore74,603 t
- Passenger19,421 t
- Other13,394 t
Companies by EU ETS cost
The 50 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Malta-flagged ships in 2025. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Malta | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CMA CGM(5 companies) | Container | 122 | 2,247,367 t | €65.5m | −5% | −1% |
| 2 | MSC Group | Cruise | 8 | 549,642 t | €23.3m | −40% | −40% |
| 3 | Thenamaris(3 companies) | Oil tanker | 89 | 673,404 t | €20.1m | +1% | +7% |
| 4 | Eastern Pacific Shipping(2 companies) | Container | 21 | 617,023 t | €19.9m | −31% | −5% |
| 5 | CLdN(7 companies) | Ro-ro | 28 | 571,637 t | €18.4m | −14% | −13% |
| 6 | Tui Cruises Gmbh | Cruise | 12 | 398,351 t | €17.0m | −37% | −37% |
| 7 | TMS Group (Economou)(4 companies) | Oil tanker | 38 | 505,612 t | €14.7m | −9% | −2% |
| 8 | Royal Caribbean Group | Cruise | 8 | 360,993 t | €10.3m | −18% | −18% |
| 9 | COSTAMARE SHIPPING COMPANY S.A | Container | 12 | 329,365 t | €9.6m | −20% | +14% |
| 10 | Arkas | Container | 24 | 243,578 t | €7.8m | +65% | −8% |
| 11 | Danaos | Container | 15 | 228,185 t | €7.5m | 0% | −19% |
| 12 | Dynagas Ltd | LNG carrier | 11 | 233,638 t | €7.3m | −27% | −27% |
| 13 | Neptune Lines Shipping and Managing Enterprises SA | Vehicle carrier | 11 | 172,767 t | €6.2m | +60% | −14% |
| 14 | 3M Shipping | Chemical tanker | 10 | 137,900 t | €6.1m | +70% | +19% |
| 15 | Minerva(3 companies) | Oil tanker | 21 | 204,078 t | €5.9m | −4% | +3% |
| 16 | Offen Group(5 companies) | Container | 5 | 163,832 t | €5.1m | +6% | +21% |
| 17 | Elcano | LNG carrier | 6 | 171,246 t | €5.0m | – | – |
| 18 | Eastern Mediterranean Maritime Limited | Bulk carrier | 70 | 163,676 t | €4.8m | −4% | +1% |
| 19 | TECHNOMAR SHIPPING INC-LIB | Container | 6 | 205,585 t | €4.4m | +20% | +18% |
| 20 | Tsakos(2 companies) | Oil tanker | 11 | 107,498 t | €4.3m | −10% | −10% |
| 21 | Grimaldi Group | Con-ro | 9 | 131,943 t | €4.1m | −53% | −53% |
| 22 | YMN Tanker Deniz Isletmeciligi | Chemical tanker | 13 | 97,918 t | €4.1m | +181% | +21% |
| 23 | Christiania Ship Management | Chemical tanker | 13 | 94,609 t | €4.0m | +160% | 0% |
| 24 | Songa Shipmanagement Ltd | Chemical tanker | 9 | 89,761 t | €4.0m | +199% | +40% |
| 25 | Navigazione Montanari SpA | Oil tanker | 11 | 118,046 t | €3.9m | +93% | +40% |
| 26 | Siem | Ro-ro | 2 | 99,081 t | €3.4m | – | – |
| 27 | Navigation Maritime Bulgare | Bulk carrier | 35 | 109,330 t | €3.1m | +7% | −26% |
| 28 | Enesel | Oil tanker | 10 | 101,901 t | €3.1m | −39% | −5% |
| 29 | Stodig Ship Management AS | Ro-ro | 7 | 84,942 t | €3.1m | +57% | −8% |
| 30 | Histria Shipmanagement Srl | Oil tanker | 8 | 73,558 t | €3.1m | +115% | −37% |
| 31 | Capital Maritime Group(2 companies) | Gas carrier (LPG) | 7 | 115,088 t | €3.1m | −58% | +2% |
| 32 | Virtu Ferries Ltd. | Ro-pax | 2 | 53,721 t | €2.8m | – | – |
| 33 | Latsco(2 companies) | LNG carrier | 10 | 100,938 t | €2.8m | −22% | −16% |
| 34 | d'Amico | Chemical tanker | 5 | 67,693 t | €2.7m | +27% | +26% |
| 35 | Valloeby(10 companies) | Chemical tanker | 10 | 61,894 t | €2.7m | +239% | +30% |
| 36 | Wallenius Wilhelmsen | Vehicle carrier | 14 | 85,896 t | €2.5m | −7% | +11% |
| 37 | Seapeak | Gas carrier (LPG) | 6 | 93,112 t | €2.5m | −5% | −5% |
| 38 | General National Maritime Transport Company | Oil tanker | 5 | 84,003 t | €2.5m | +21% | −8% |
| 39 | Hyundai LNG Shipping Co Ltd | LNG carrier | 2 | 88,329 t | €2.4m | – | – |
| 40 | DFDS | Ro-ro | 2 | 83,703 t | €2.3m | – | – |
| 41 | MARELLA CRUISES LIMITED | Cruise | 1 | 48,336 t | €2.1m | – | – |
| 42 | MALTA MOTORWAYS OF THE SEA LIMITED | Ro-ro | 3 | 68,848 t | €2.1m | – | – |
| 43 | Awilco LNG Technical Mgmt AS | LNG carrier | 2 | 75,450 t | €2.0m | – | – |
| 44 | UK Cruise Charter 1 ltd | Cruise | 1 | 44,181 t | €1.9m | – | – |
| 45 | BW Group(2 companies) | LNG carrier | 6 | 61,155 t | €1.9m | +193% | −8% |
| 46 | Cruise Yacht OpCo Ltd | Cruise | 3 | 43,741 t | €1.9m | – | – |
| 47 | BESIKTAS LIKID TASIMACILIK DENIZCILIK TICARET A.S. | Chemical tanker | 10 | 53,021 t | €1.8m | +184% | +17% |
| 48 | Polish Ocean Lines | Ro-ro | 2 | 57,753 t | €1.8m | – | – |
| 49 | ANCORA INVESTMENT TRUST INC | Chemical tanker | 5 | 43,438 t | €1.7m | +40% | +38% |
| 50 | Marinsa Denizcilik AS | Bulk carrier | 13 | 53,989 t | €1.6m | +4% | −3% |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Malta | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CMA CGM SA | Container | 65 | 918,470 t | €29.2m | +14% | −4% |
| 2 | CMA SHIPS SAS | Container | 29 | 919,462 t | €26.5m | −39% | +4% |
| 3 | MSC Cruise Management UK Ltd | Cruise | 8 | 549,642 t | €23.3m | −40% | −40% |
| 4 | Tui Cruises Gmbh | Cruise | 12 | 398,351 t | €17.0m | −37% | −37% |
| 5 | Thenamaris Ships Management Inc. | Oil tanker | 52 | 460,795 t | €13.8m | +1% | +8% |
| 6 | EASTERN PACIFIC SHIPPING (UK) LTD. | Container | 12 | 325,834 t | €12.0m | −16% | −3% |
| 7 | Celebrity Cruises, Inc. | Cruise | 8 | 360,993 t | €10.3m | −18% | −18% |
| 8 | COSTAMARE SHIPPING COMPANY S.A | Container | 12 | 329,365 t | €9.6m | −20% | +14% |
| 9 | TMS Tankers Ltd. | Oil tanker | 20 | 261,566 t | €8.1m | −5% | +11% |
| 10 | EASTERN PACIFIC SHIPPING PTE. LTD. | Container | 9 | 291,189 t | €7.8m | −59% | −11% |
| 11 | Arkas Denizcilik ve Nakliyat A.S. | Container | 24 | 243,578 t | €7.8m | +65% | −8% |
| 12 | Danaos Shipping Co LTD | Container | 15 | 228,185 t | €7.5m | 0% | −19% |
| 13 | Dynagas Ltd | LNG carrier | 11 | 233,638 t | €7.3m | −27% | −27% |
| 14 | Neptune Lines Shipping and Managing Enterprises SA | Vehicle carrier | 11 | 172,767 t | €6.2m | +60% | −14% |
| 15 | 3M Shipping | Chemical tanker | 10 | 137,900 t | €6.1m | +70% | +19% |
| 16 | TMS Cardiff Gas Ltd. | LNG carrier | 12 | 209,249 t | €5.6m | −19% | −19% |
| 17 | Empresa Naviera Elcano, S.A. | LNG carrier | 6 | 171,246 t | €5.0m | – | – |
| 18 | CLDN RORO S.A. | Ro-ro | 5 | 123,868 t | €4.9m | −14% | −10% |
| 19 | SHIPLUX XIII S.A. | Ro-ro | 4 | 101,499 t | €4.9m | – | – |
| 20 | Eastern Mediterranean Maritime Limited | Bulk carrier | 70 | 163,676 t | €4.8m | −4% | +1% |
| 21 | Thenamaris LNG Inc | LNG carrier | 14 | 153,404 t | €4.6m | +20% | +14% |
| 22 | TECHNOMAR SHIPPING INC-LIB | Container | 6 | 205,585 t | €4.4m | +20% | +18% |
| 23 | Tsakos Shipping & Trading S.A. | Oil tanker | 10 | 107,498 t | €4.3m | −10% | −10% |
| 24 | ATLANTIC CONTAINER LINE AB | Con-ro | 9 | 131,943 t | €4.1m | −53% | −53% |
| 25 | YMN Tanker Deniz Isletmeciligi | Chemical tanker | 13 | 97,918 t | €4.1m | +181% | +21% |
| 26 | Christiania Ship Management | Chemical tanker | 13 | 94,609 t | €4.0m | +160% | 0% |
| 27 | Songa Shipmanagement Ltd | Chemical tanker | 9 | 89,761 t | €4.0m | +199% | +40% |
| 28 | CMA SHIPS GERMANY GMBH | Container | 12 | 236,201 t | €3.9m | +31% | −4% |
| 29 | Minerva Marine Inc | Oil tanker | 15 | 128,086 t | €3.9m | +6% | +3% |
| 30 | Navigazione Montanari SpA | Oil tanker | 11 | 118,046 t | €3.9m | +93% | +40% |
| 31 | CMA CGM INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING COMPANY PTE LTD | Container | 14 | 122,925 t | €3.8m | −28% | +5% |
| 32 | SIEM Ship Management | Ro-ro | 2 | 99,081 t | €3.4m | – | – |
| 33 | Navigation Maritime Bulgare | Bulk carrier | 35 | 109,330 t | €3.1m | +7% | −26% |
| 34 | ENESEL S.A. | Oil tanker | 10 | 101,901 t | €3.1m | −39% | −5% |
| 35 | Stodig Ship Management AS | Ro-ro | 7 | 84,942 t | €3.1m | +57% | −8% |
| 36 | Histria Shipmanagement Srl | Oil tanker | 8 | 73,558 t | €3.1m | +115% | −37% |
| 37 | Capital Gas Ship Management Corp | Gas carrier (LPG) | 5 | 114,931 t | €3.1m | – | – |
| 38 | Virtu Ferries Ltd. | Ro-pax | 2 | 53,721 t | €2.8m | – | – |
| 39 | d'Amico Tankers D.A.C. | Chemical tanker | 5 | 67,693 t | €2.7m | +27% | +26% |
| 40 | WILHELMSEN LINES SHIPOWNING MALTA LIMITED | Vehicle carrier | 14 | 85,896 t | €2.5m | −7% | +11% |
| 41 | Seapeak Maritime Limited | Gas carrier (LPG) | 6 | 93,112 t | €2.5m | −5% | −5% |
| 42 | General National Maritime Transport Company | Oil tanker | 5 | 84,003 t | €2.5m | +21% | −8% |
| 43 | SHIPLUX III S.A. | Ro-ro | 4 | 82,429 t | €2.4m | – | – |
| 44 | Hyundai LNG Shipping Co Ltd | LNG carrier | 2 | 88,329 t | €2.4m | – | – |
| 45 | DFDS DENIZCILIK VE TASIMACILIK A.S. | Ro-ro | 2 | 83,703 t | €2.3m | – | – |
| 46 | CLdN RoRo Ltd | Ro-ro | 10 | 164,011 t | €2.3m | +17% | −12% |
| 47 | SHIPLUX XIV S.A. | Ro-ro | 2 | 52,966 t | €2.3m | – | – |
| 48 | MARELLA CRUISES LIMITED | Cruise | 1 | 48,336 t | €2.1m | – | – |
| 49 | MALTA MOTORWAYS OF THE SEA LIMITED | Ro-ro | 3 | 68,848 t | €2.1m | – | – |
| 50 | CMA CGM ASIA SHIPPING PTE LTD | Container | 2 | 50,308 t | €2.0m | – | – |
- Allowances :
- EU ETS allowances due for the year, at the chosen price.
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2025 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.