Singapore flag, 2024
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Singapore, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2024, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ships
718
13 with a blank port, flag from another year
Emitted
7,248,183 t
CO₂, all ships under the flag
EU ETS allowances due
€118m
1,574,378 t of allowances at the chosen price
Largest operator: Maersk
€26.1m
50 ships, 22% of the flag's allowances
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Container4,030,925 t
- Oil tanker945,265 t
- Bulk carrier830,995 t
- Chemical tanker477,571 t
- LNG carrier352,246 t
- Gas carrier (LPG)340,148 t
- General cargo81,867 t
- Vehicle carrier68,038 t
- Other63,492 t
- Ro-ro32,617 t
- Reefer25,020 t
Companies by EU ETS cost
The 50 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Singapore-flagged ships in 2024. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Singapore | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maersk | Container | 50 | 1,627,700 t | €26.1m | −9% | −1% |
| 2 | CMA CGM | Container | 20 | 986,185 t | €16.0m | −51% | +10% |
| 3 | BW Group(4 companies) | LNG carrier | 57 | 424,511 t | €6.9m | −7% | −15% |
| 4 | Evergreen | Container | 10 | 440,283 t | €6.8m | – | – |
| 5 | Synergy Marine(6 companies) | Oil tanker | 40 | 358,713 t | €6.3m | +22% | −13% |
| 6 | MMS(2 companies) | Container | 20 | 213,782 t | €3.4m | −22% | −12% |
| 7 | MISC | Oil tanker | 11 | 151,242 t | €2.6m | −15% | −13% |
| 8 | Wilhelmsen Ahrenkiel | Container | 5 | 150,925 t | €2.4m | −12% | −9% |
| 9 | MTM Ship Management(2 companies) | Chemical tanker | 34 | 124,087 t | €2.2m | −4% | −16% |
| 10 | Anglo-Eastern(2 companies) | Container | 11 | 127,376 t | €2.1m | −51% | −22% |
| 11 | Eastaway Ship Management PTE. LTD. | Container | 8 | 76,938 t | €1.8m | −1% | −23% |
| 12 | Western Shipping Pte Ltd | Gas carrier (LPG) | 8 | 98,126 t | €1.6m | −36% | −6% |
| 13 | TORM(2 companies) | Oil tanker | 15 | 104,893 t | €1.5m | −14% | −3% |
| 14 | Columbia Shipmanagement(3 companies) | Container | 10 | 78,717 t | €1.5m | +166% | +2% |
| 15 | NYK(2 companies) | LNG carrier | 9 | 106,801 t | €1.3m | – | – |
| 16 | OSM Thome(2 companies) | Chemical tanker | 9 | 60,490 t | €1.3m | +1% | −3% |
| 17 | BRIGHT STAR SHIP MANAGEMENT INC. | Other | 11 | 77,685 t | €1.2m | – | – |
| 18 | COSCO Shipping(3 companies) | Oil tanker | 21 | 74,320 t | €1.2m | −54% | −52% |
| 19 | IS CONTAINER PTE. LTD. | Container | 3 | 69,361 t | €1.1m | – | – |
| 20 | FLEET MANAGEMENT LIMITED | LNG carrier | 6 | 58,795 t | €1.1m | +101% | +13% |
| 21 | Tai Chong Cheang(2 companies) | Oil tanker | 5 | 51,828 t | €953k | – | – |
| 22 | Eastern Pacific Shipping | Oil tanker | 3 | 46,960 t | €855k | – | – |
| 23 | ASM Maritime BV | Container | 4 | 30,674 t | €830k | – | – |
| 24 | Thoresen & Co., (Bangkok) Ltd. | Bulk carrier | 15 | 43,187 t | €700k | −18% | −3% |
| 25 | Unix Line Pte Ltd | Chemical tanker | 5 | 35,034 t | €638k | – | – |
| 26 | ISLAND VIEW SHIPPING SERVICES | Bulk carrier | 9 | 38,744 t | €635k | −42% | −16% |
| 27 | Kumiai Navigation (Pte) Ltd | Bulk carrier | 5 | 35,375 t | €548k | – | – |
| 28 | SIEM Ship Management | Ro-ro | 1 | 32,617 t | €503k | – | – |
| 29 | PHELIPPE BARKO MANAGEMENT INC. | Bulk carrier | 6 | 27,921 t | €451k | – | – |
| 30 | V.Ships(2 companies) | Bulk carrier | 7 | 30,352 t | €429k | +1% | 0% |
| 31 | Dalian Dongrong Ship Management Co.,Ltd. | Bulk carrier | 5 | 25,906 t | €422k | – | – |
| 32 | MARUFLEET MANAGEMENT PTE. LTD. | Bulk carrier | 7 | 29,232 t | €418k | −15% | 0% |
| 33 | SIMEI PARK SHIPPING CO.PTE.LTD | Container | 1 | 26,136 t | €415k | – | – |
| 34 | GREAT CIRCLE SHIPPING AGENCY LTD | Bulk carrier | 10 | 30,496 t | €402k | – | – |
| 35 | IMC Ship Management Pte Ltd | Chemical tanker | 4 | 23,517 t | €390k | – | – |
| 36 | STC Shipping Pte Ltd | Bulk carrier | 4 | 23,151 t | €374k | – | – |
| 37 | TM SHIPMANAGEMENT CO., LTD. | Chemical tanker | 3 | 20,771 t | €370k | – | – |
| 38 | CARLTON PARK SHIPPING CO PTE LTD | Container | 1 | 22,052 t | €353k | – | – |
| 39 | T-Erudite Ship Managers Pvt Ltd | Chemical tanker | 3 | 17,365 t | €344k | – | – |
| 40 | PACC Tanker Management Pte Ltd | Oil tanker | 4 | 19,661 t | €344k | – | – |
| 41 | Woodlands Park Shipping Co. Pte. Ltd. | Container | 1 | 14,305 t | €343k | – | – |
| 42 | TATA NYK Shipping PTE LTD | Bulk carrier | 1 | 16,138 t | €340k | – | – |
| 43 | GFS Ship Management FZE | Container | 2 | 31,424 t | €339k | – | – |
| 44 | U-Ming Marine Transport (Singapore) Private Limited | Bulk carrier | 5 | 20,395 t | €326k | −28% | −10% |
| 45 | WINDSWEPT EXPRESS PTE. LTD | Container | 1 | 18,635 t | €313k | – | – |
| 46 | SSC SHIP MANAGEMENT PTE LTD | Vehicle carrier | 2 | 19,012 t | €310k | – | – |
| 47 | New Dancing Brave Shipping PTE. LTD. | Gas carrier (LPG) | 1 | 17,937 t | €307k | – | – |
| 48 | Komaya Shipping Co., (Pte) Ltd | Gas carrier (LPG) | 10 | 16,351 t | €297k | +94% | +5% |
| 49 | LABRADOR PARK SHIPPING CO PTE LTD | Gas carrier (LPG) | 1 | 11,726 t | €294k | – | – |
| 50 | Enesel | Container | 1 | 16,411 t | €288k | – | – |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Singapore | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maersk A/S | Container | 50 | 1,627,700 t | €26.1m | −9% | −1% |
| 2 | CMA CGM INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING COMPANY PTE LTD | Container | 20 | 986,185 t | €16.0m | −51% | +10% |
| 3 | EVERGREEN MARINE CORP. (TAIWAN) LTD | Container | 10 | 440,283 t | €6.8m | – | – |
| 4 | MMS Bulkship Management (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | Container | 11 | 174,373 t | €2.8m | −38% | −3% |
| 5 | MISC Shipmanagement (S) Pte Ltd | Oil tanker | 11 | 151,242 t | €2.6m | −15% | −13% |
| 6 | BW Fleet Management A/S | LNG carrier | 11 | 184,826 t | €2.6m | −8% | −8% |
| 7 | BW Fleet Management Pte Ltd | Oil tanker | 32 | 146,489 t | €2.5m | −13% | −19% |
| 8 | SYNERGY DENMARK A/S | Oil tanker | 16 | 121,381 t | €2.4m | +141% | −9% |
| 9 | Wilhelmsen Ahrenkiel Bulk GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 5 | 150,925 t | €2.4m | −12% | −9% |
| 10 | Eastaway Ship Management PTE. LTD. | Container | 8 | 76,938 t | €1.8m | −1% | −23% |
| 11 | Western Shipping Pte Ltd | Gas carrier (LPG) | 8 | 98,126 t | €1.6m | −36% | −6% |
| 12 | Anglo-Eastern Ship Management Ltd | Container | 6 | 95,193 t | €1.6m | −37% | −18% |
| 13 | BW Epic Kosan Maritime Pte. Ltd. | Gas carrier (LPG) | 11 | 70,656 t | €1.5m | +74% | −18% |
| 14 | TORM A/S | Oil tanker | 14 | 96,380 t | €1.5m | −14% | +1% |
| 15 | MTM Ship Management Pte Ltd | Chemical tanker | 21 | 79,830 t | €1.5m | −22% | −20% |
| 16 | Synergy Marine Pte Ltd | Container | 1 | 84,429 t | €1.3m | – | – |
| 17 | BRIGHT STAR SHIP MANAGEMENT INC. | Other | 11 | 77,685 t | €1.2m | – | – |
| 18 | Thome Croatia d.o.o. | Chemical tanker | 8 | 55,852 t | €1.2m | −2% | +1% |
| 19 | NYK SHIPMANAGEMENT PTE LTD | LNG carrier | 8 | 95,978 t | €1.1m | – | – |
| 20 | IS CONTAINER PTE. LTD. | Container | 3 | 69,361 t | €1.1m | – | – |
| 21 | SYNERGY MARITIME PRIVATE LIMITED | Chemical tanker | 7 | 65,273 t | €1.1m | – | – |
| 22 | FLEET MANAGEMENT LIMITED | LNG carrier | 6 | 58,795 t | €1.1m | +101% | +13% |
| 23 | Tai Chong Cheang Steamship Co. (HK) Ltd. | Oil tanker | 4 | 51,828 t | €953k | – | – |
| 24 | EASTERN PACIFIC SHIPPING PTE. LTD. | Oil tanker | 3 | 46,960 t | €855k | – | – |
| 25 | ASM Maritime BV | Container | 4 | 30,674 t | €830k | – | – |
| 26 | Synergy Ocean Maritime Inc. | Bulk carrier | 6 | 47,880 t | €758k | – | – |
| 27 | MTM SHIP MANAGEMENT (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITED | Bulk carrier | 13 | 44,257 t | €737k | +5% | −10% |
| 28 | Columbia Shipmanagement-GEU | Container | 4 | 32,169 t | €705k | – | – |
| 29 | Thoresen & Co., (Bangkok) Ltd. | Bulk carrier | 15 | 43,187 t | €700k | −18% | −3% |
| 30 | SYNERGY NAVIS MARINE PRIVATE LIMITED | Chemical tanker | 9 | 37,080 t | €686k | – | – |
| 31 | MMS CO., LTD. | Oil tanker | 9 | 39,409 t | €667k | −14% | −20% |
| 32 | Columbia Shipmanagement-SNG | Container | 5 | 37,814 t | €661k | +163% | −2% |
| 33 | Unix Line Pte Ltd | Chemical tanker | 5 | 35,034 t | €638k | – | – |
| 34 | ISLAND VIEW SHIPPING SERVICES | Bulk carrier | 9 | 38,744 t | €635k | −42% | −16% |
| 35 | COSCO SHIPPING Energy Transportation Co., Ltd. | Oil tanker | 3 | 37,405 t | €629k | – | – |
| 36 | Kumiai Navigation (Pte) Ltd | Bulk carrier | 5 | 35,375 t | €548k | – | – |
| 37 | COSCO SHIPPING SPECIALIZED CARRIERS (SOUTHEAST ASIA) PTE. LTD. | General cargo | 17 | 35,372 t | €512k | −62% | −62% |
| 38 | Anglo Eastern Ship Management Pte. Ltd | Gas carrier (LPG) | 5 | 32,183 t | €504k | −54% | −24% |
| 39 | SIEM Ship Management | Ro-ro | 1 | 32,617 t | €503k | – | – |
| 40 | PHELIPPE BARKO MANAGEMENT INC. | Bulk carrier | 6 | 27,921 t | €451k | – | – |
| 41 | Dalian Dongrong Ship Management Co.,Ltd. | Bulk carrier | 5 | 25,906 t | €422k | – | – |
| 42 | MARUFLEET MANAGEMENT PTE. LTD. | Bulk carrier | 7 | 29,232 t | €418k | −15% | 0% |
| 43 | SIMEI PARK SHIPPING CO.PTE.LTD | Container | 1 | 26,136 t | €415k | – | – |
| 44 | BW MARU PTE. LTD. | Bulk carrier | 3 | 22,540 t | €408k | – | – |
| 45 | GREAT CIRCLE SHIPPING AGENCY LTD | Bulk carrier | 10 | 30,496 t | €402k | – | – |
| 46 | IMC Ship Management Pte Ltd | Chemical tanker | 4 | 23,517 t | €390k | – | – |
| 47 | STC Shipping Pte Ltd | Bulk carrier | 4 | 23,151 t | €374k | – | – |
| 48 | TM SHIPMANAGEMENT CO., LTD. | Chemical tanker | 3 | 20,771 t | €370k | – | – |
| 49 | CARLTON PARK SHIPPING CO PTE LTD | Container | 1 | 22,052 t | €353k | – | – |
| 50 | T-Erudite Ship Managers Pvt Ltd | Chemical tanker | 3 | 17,365 t | €344k | – | – |
- Allowances :
- EU ETS allowances due for the year, at the chosen price.
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2024 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.