Navalyze · Flags · Marshall Islands
Marshall Islands flag, 2024
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Marshall Islands, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2024, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ships
2,080
16 with a blank port, flag from another year
Emitted
14,349,957 t
CO₂, all ships under the flag
EU ETS allowances due
€236m
3,152,215 t of allowances at the chosen price
Largest operator: Scorpio
€14.0m
74 ships, 6% of the flag's allowances
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Oil tanker4,700,001 t
- Bulk carrier3,304,730 t
- Chemical tanker1,634,912 t
- LNG carrier1,623,485 t
- Container1,592,297 t
- General cargo468,297 t
- Vehicle carrier327,835 t
- Gas carrier (LPG)209,938 t
- Passenger204,547 t
- Other168,432 t
- Con-ro49,957 t
- Ro-ro45,801 t
- Combination19,726 t
Companies by EU ETS cost
The 50 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Marshall Islands-flagged ships in 2024. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Marshall Islands | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scorpio(74 companies) | Oil tanker | 74 | 778,877 t | €14.0m | −8% | −4% |
| 2 | Columbia Shipmanagement(3 companies) | Oil tanker | 33 | 380,468 t | €6.8m | +3% | −1% |
| 3 | SFL(16 companies) | Container | 16 | 407,193 t | €6.6m | −37% | +8% |
| 4 | Frontline(35 companies) | Oil tanker | 35 | 370,184 t | €6.2m | −28% | −8% |
| 5 | GENEL DENIZCILIK NAKLIYATI A.S | Oil tanker | 23 | 351,579 t | €5.8m | −9% | +16% |
| 6 | FLEET MANAGEMENT LIMITED | Chemical tanker | 44 | 280,332 t | €5.0m | −6% | −12% |
| 7 | TECHNOMAR SHIPPING INC-LIB | Container | 15 | 261,295 t | €4.8m | −10% | +5% |
| 8 | NCL (Bahamas) Ltd. | Passenger | 8 | 203,569 t | €4.8m | +41% | +41% |
| 9 | Synergy Marine(6 companies) | Oil tanker | 40 | 324,896 t | €4.7m | −8% | −11% |
| 10 | MOL(4 companies) | LNG carrier | 10 | 278,161 t | €4.0m | – | – |
| 11 | Shell International Trading and Shipping Company Limited | LNG carrier | 6 | 233,938 t | €3.6m | +13% | +12% |
| 12 | KYKLADES MARITIME CORPORATION | Oil tanker | 17 | 208,514 t | €3.5m | −24% | +3% |
| 13 | Dynagas Ltd | LNG carrier | 5 | 189,984 t | €3.1m | +7% | +7% |
| 14 | V.Ships(5 companies) | Oil tanker | 22 | 193,891 t | €3.1m | −42% | +2% |
| 15 | Anglo-Eastern(4 companies) | Bulk carrier | 28 | 166,216 t | €2.9m | −8% | −11% |
| 16 | TMS Group (Economou)(2 companies) | Oil tanker | 13 | 164,299 t | €2.8m | −12% | −5% |
| 17 | Federal (Fednav)(5 companies) | Bulk carrier | 43 | 147,883 t | €2.7m | +16% | −20% |
| 18 | YASA TANKER ISLETMECILIGI A.S. | Oil tanker | 14 | 143,168 t | €2.4m | – | – |
| 19 | Suntech Ship management Pte Ltd | Oil tanker | 17 | 136,542 t | €2.2m | −28% | +6% |
| 20 | Oman Ship Management Company SAOC | Oil tanker | 15 | 134,132 t | €2.2m | −31% | −9% |
| 21 | Anglo Ardmore Ship Management | Chemical tanker | 17 | 119,167 t | €2.2m | −39% | −7% |
| 22 | Marine Trust Ltd. | Oil tanker | 11 | 130,744 t | €2.1m | −39% | −1% |
| 23 | NYK | LNG carrier | 5 | 297,981 t | €2.1m | – | – |
| 24 | Vineta Bereederungsgesellschaft mbH | Other | 9 | 113,074 t | €2.1m | – | – |
| 25 | TB Marine Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG | Chemical tanker | 10 | 119,659 t | €2.1m | −42% | +3% |
| 26 | Pantheon Tankers Management Ltd | Chemical tanker | 10 | 93,501 t | €2.0m | −7% | −4% |
| 27 | Bernhard Schulte(3 companies) | Bulk carrier | 14 | 126,537 t | €2.0m | −4% | +7% |
| 28 | STEALTH MARITIME CORP. S.A. | Gas carrier (LPG) | 13 | 102,306 t | €1.9m | +1% | 0% |
| 29 | Navios(4 companies) | Container | 8 | 100,385 t | €1.9m | +22% | +9% |
| 30 | Conbulk | Container | 6 | 101,191 t | €1.7m | +38% | +18% |
| 31 | LSC | Chemical tanker | 14 | 92,061 t | €1.7m | −34% | −1% |
| 32 | ALPHA GAS S.A. | LNG carrier | 5 | 102,805 t | €1.6m | −26% | −26% |
| 33 | K Line LNG Shipping UK Ltd. | LNG carrier | 2 | 98,892 t | €1.5m | – | – |
| 34 | Flex LNG Fleet Management AS | LNG carrier | 6 | 94,971 t | €1.4m | +3% | +3% |
| 35 | Cool Company Management AS | LNG carrier | 5 | 88,220 t | €1.4m | −6% | −6% |
| 36 | Tsakos(2 companies) | Oil tanker | 11 | 74,980 t | €1.3m | +5% | +31% |
| 37 | Central Mare Inc | Oil tanker | 7 | 69,373 t | €1.3m | −33% | +1% |
| 38 | OSM Thome(4 companies) | Chemical tanker | 19 | 90,317 t | €1.3m | −34% | −9% |
| 39 | Capital Maritime Group(3 companies) | Gas carrier (LPG) | 17 | 80,273 t | €1.3m | – | – |
| 40 | GFS Ship Management FZE | Con-ro | 11 | 89,183 t | €1.3m | +57% | +31% |
| 41 | Ionic Shipping(2 companies) | Oil tanker | 7 | 69,108 t | €1.1m | – | – |
| 42 | Kekona Shipping Ltd. | Container | 1 | 75,409 t | €1.1m | – | – |
| 43 | Baffin Investments Limited | Bulk carrier | 13 | 61,391 t | €1.1m | +20% | −19% |
| 44 | EXECUTIVE SHIP MANAGEMENT PTE LTD | Oil tanker | 8 | 61,241 t | €1.1m | −21% | −10% |
| 45 | Star Bulk(2 companies) | Bulk carrier | 18 | 61,617 t | €1.1m | −18% | +8% |
| 46 | Wilhelmsen Ship Management(2 companies) | Other | 4 | 63,077 t | €1.0m | – | – |
| 47 | AM Nomikos Transworld Maritime | Container | 17 | 102,233 t | €1.0m | 0% | −1% |
| 48 | CASTOR SHIPS S.A. | Container | 14 | 55,267 t | €1.0m | −13% | +5% |
| 49 | Kauai Shipping Ltd. | Container | 1 | 72,240 t | €1.0m | – | – |
| 50 | Emarat Maritime LLC | Oil tanker | 8 | 59,130 t | €981k | +18% | +13% |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Marshall Islands | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GENEL DENIZCILIK NAKLIYATI A.S | Oil tanker | 23 | 351,579 t | €5.8m | −9% | +16% |
| 2 | FLEET MANAGEMENT LIMITED | Chemical tanker | 44 | 280,332 t | €5.0m | −6% | −12% |
| 3 | TECHNOMAR SHIPPING INC-LIB | Container | 15 | 261,295 t | €4.8m | −10% | +5% |
| 4 | NCL (Bahamas) Ltd. | Passenger | 8 | 203,569 t | €4.8m | +41% | +41% |
| 5 | Columbia Shipmanagement-GEU | Oil tanker | 24 | 262,705 t | €4.5m | −6% | −2% |
| 6 | Shell International Trading and Shipping Company Limited | LNG carrier | 6 | 233,938 t | €3.6m | +13% | +12% |
| 7 | KYKLADES MARITIME CORPORATION | Oil tanker | 17 | 208,514 t | €3.5m | −24% | +3% |
| 8 | SYNERGY MARITIME PRIVATE LIMITED | Oil tanker | 24 | 200,549 t | €3.4m | −1% | −9% |
| 9 | Dynagas Ltd | LNG carrier | 5 | 189,984 t | €3.1m | +7% | +7% |
| 10 | TMS Tankers Ltd. | Oil tanker | 12 | 156,902 t | €2.7m | −12% | −5% |
| 11 | MOL LNG Transport (Europe) Ltd | LNG carrier | 3 | 159,141 t | €2.4m | – | – |
| 12 | YASA TANKER ISLETMECILIGI A.S. | Oil tanker | 14 | 143,168 t | €2.4m | – | – |
| 13 | Suntech Ship management Pte Ltd | Oil tanker | 17 | 136,542 t | €2.2m | −28% | +6% |
| 14 | Oman Ship Management Company SAOC | Oil tanker | 15 | 134,132 t | €2.2m | −31% | −9% |
| 15 | Anglo Ardmore Ship Management | Chemical tanker | 17 | 119,167 t | €2.2m | −39% | −7% |
| 16 | Marine Trust Ltd. | Oil tanker | 11 | 130,744 t | €2.1m | −39% | −1% |
| 17 | NYK LNG Shipmanagement Ltd | LNG carrier | 5 | 297,981 t | €2.1m | – | – |
| 18 | Vineta Bereederungsgesellschaft mbH | Other | 9 | 113,074 t | €2.1m | – | – |
| 19 | TB Marine Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG | Chemical tanker | 10 | 119,659 t | €2.1m | −42% | +3% |
| 20 | Pantheon Tankers Management Ltd | Chemical tanker | 10 | 93,501 t | €2.0m | −7% | −4% |
| 21 | STEALTH MARITIME CORP. S.A. | Gas carrier (LPG) | 13 | 102,306 t | €1.9m | +1% | 0% |
| 22 | Bernhard Schulte Shipmanagement (UK) Limited | Bulk carrier | 10 | 116,504 t | €1.8m | −4% | +10% |
| 23 | CONBULK SHIPMANAGEMENT CORPORATION | Container | 6 | 101,191 t | €1.7m | +38% | +18% |
| 24 | LSC | Chemical tanker | 14 | 92,061 t | €1.7m | −34% | −1% |
| 25 | ALPHA GAS S.A. | LNG carrier | 5 | 102,805 t | €1.6m | −26% | −26% |
| 26 | V.Ships UK | Oil tanker | 12 | 92,924 t | €1.5m | −47% | −1% |
| 27 | K Line LNG Shipping UK Ltd. | LNG carrier | 2 | 98,892 t | €1.5m | – | – |
| 28 | Anglo-Eastern Ship Management Ltd | Bulk carrier | 9 | 92,378 t | €1.5m | −24% | −2% |
| 29 | Navios Containers Management | Container | 3 | 71,071 t | €1.5m | – | – |
| 30 | Flex LNG Fleet Management AS | LNG carrier | 6 | 94,971 t | €1.4m | +3% | +3% |
| 31 | MOL SHIP MANAGEMENT (SINGAPORE) PTE. LTD. | Container | 4 | 84,534 t | €1.4m | – | – |
| 32 | Cool Company Management AS | LNG carrier | 5 | 88,220 t | €1.4m | −6% | −6% |
| 33 | SFL LAZARO INC. | Container | 1 | 80,686 t | €1.3m | – | – |
| 34 | Central Mare Inc | Oil tanker | 7 | 69,373 t | €1.3m | −33% | +1% |
| 35 | GFS Ship Management FZE | Con-ro | 11 | 89,183 t | €1.3m | +57% | +31% |
| 36 | SFL VINCENT INC. | Container | 1 | 77,390 t | €1.3m | – | – |
| 37 | Tsakos Shipping & Trading S.A. | Oil tanker | 6 | 67,338 t | €1.2m | – | – |
| 38 | Columbia Shipmanagement Ltd | Oil tanker | 5 | 70,295 t | €1.2m | +17% | +20% |
| 39 | Kekona Shipping Ltd. | Container | 1 | 75,409 t | €1.1m | – | – |
| 40 | Columbia Shipmanagement-SNG | Container | 4 | 47,468 t | €1.1m | – | – |
| 41 | Baffin Investments Limited | Bulk carrier | 13 | 61,391 t | €1.1m | +20% | −19% |
| 42 | EXECUTIVE SHIP MANAGEMENT PTE LTD | Oil tanker | 8 | 61,241 t | €1.1m | −21% | −10% |
| 43 | STAR BULK SHIPMANAGEMENT (SINGAPORE) PTE. LTD. | Bulk carrier | 15 | 61,617 t | €1.1m | −18% | +8% |
| 44 | AM Nomikos Transworld Maritime | Container | 17 | 102,233 t | €1.0m | 0% | −1% |
| 45 | CASTOR SHIPS S.A. | Container | 14 | 55,267 t | €1.0m | −13% | +5% |
| 46 | Kauai Shipping Ltd. | Container | 1 | 72,240 t | €1.0m | – | – |
| 47 | IONIC TANKERS (MGT) INC. | Oil tanker | 4 | 61,458 t | €988k | – | – |
| 48 | Emarat Maritime LLC | Oil tanker | 8 | 59,130 t | €981k | +18% | +13% |
| 49 | Feeder 1 LLC | Container | 1 | 34,736 t | €963k | – | – |
| 50 | Federal Oceans Ltd. | Bulk carrier | 11 | 49,657 t | €951k | +20% | −29% |
- Allowances :
- EU ETS allowances due for the year, at the chosen price.
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2024 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.