Liberia flag, 2025
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Liberia, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2025, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ships
2,927
63 with a blank port, flag from another year
Emitted
23,248,887 t
CO₂, all ships under the flag
EU ETS allowances due
€673m
8,972,778 t of allowances at the chosen price
Largest operator: MSC Group
€199m
309 ships, 30% of the flag's allowances
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Container12,573,393 t
- Oil tanker3,216,208 t
- Bulk carrier3,076,277 t
- Chemical tanker1,283,289 t
- Vehicle carrier700,518 t
- General cargo641,281 t
- Gas carrier (LPG)638,585 t
- LNG carrier625,132 t
- Reefer224,129 t
- Other143,138 t
- Ro-ro96,428 t
- Offshore23,559 t
- Cruise6,950 t
Companies by EU ETS cost
The 50 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Liberia-flagged ships in 2025. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Liberia | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MSC Group(2 companies) | Container | 309 | 6,511,152 t | €199m | −15% | −1% |
| 2 | Zodiac Maritime Ltd | Container | 60 | 838,150 t | €21.2m | −16% | −6% |
| 3 | TECHNOMAR SHIPPING INC-LIB | Container | 23 | 546,272 t | €15.3m | 0% | +4% |
| 4 | Eastern Pacific Shipping(2 companies) | Oil tanker | 47 | 529,530 t | €15.1m | −29% | −10% |
| 5 | Anglo-Eastern(8 companies) | Container | 35 | 502,890 t | €13.7m | −15% | −3% |
| 6 | ASM Maritime BV | Container | 31 | 354,697 t | €10.5m | +1% | −7% |
| 7 | Shoei(2 companies) | Container | 8 | 320,705 t | €9.1m | −58% | −18% |
| 8 | Hapag-Lloyd AG | Container | 25 | 431,720 t | €7.8m | −37% | +1% |
| 9 | DELTA TANKERS LTD | Oil tanker | 25 | 255,584 t | €7.4m | −27% | +12% |
| 10 | TMS Group (Economou)(4 companies) | Oil tanker | 27 | 252,247 t | €7.3m | −31% | −3% |
| 11 | Tsakos(2 companies) | Oil tanker | 27 | 200,819 t | €7.0m | +1% | +22% |
| 12 | ZIM(5 companies) | Container | 13 | 257,170 t | €6.9m | +2% | −3% |
| 13 | Marlow | Container | 10 | 223,717 t | €6.0m | −53% | +4% |
| 14 | Avin(2 companies) | Oil tanker | 13 | 177,521 t | €5.9m | +39% | +27% |
| 15 | Wilhelmsen Ahrenkiel(11 companies) | Container | 13 | 181,627 t | €5.9m | +25% | −7% |
| 16 | Oldendorff Carriers GmbH & Co. KG | Bulk carrier | 26 | 198,136 t | €5.6m | −19% | +16% |
| 17 | CONTSHIPS MANAGEMENT INC. | Container | 16 | 146,406 t | €5.2m | +177% | +3% |
| 18 | HL Crewmanagement GmbH | Container | 10 | 134,514 t | €5.0m | – | – |
| 19 | FLEET MANAGEMENT LIMITED | Chemical tanker | 30 | 171,531 t | €4.9m | −35% | −12% |
| 20 | SFL(5 companies) | Container | 5 | 172,455 t | €4.7m | −57% | −2% |
| 21 | Stolt Tankers BV | Chemical tanker | 28 | 153,420 t | €4.4m | −14% | −15% |
| 22 | DYNACOM TANKERS MANAGEMENT LTD | Oil tanker | 50 | 156,636 t | €4.4m | −19% | +8% |
| 23 | Cosmoship Management S.A. | Container | 18 | 121,725 t | €4.2m | +32% | +4% |
| 24 | H-LINE SHIPPING CO., LTD. | LNG carrier | 10 | 148,632 t | €4.1m | −27% | −13% |
| 25 | Navigator Gas Ship Management (Denmark) ApS | Gas carrier (LPG) | 22 | 144,950 t | €4.1m | +16% | −7% |
| 26 | Seacon(6 companies) | Bulk carrier | 30 | 128,980 t | €3.9m | +6% | 0% |
| 27 | Offen Group(5 companies) | Container | 5 | 127,528 t | €3.8m | −29% | +43% |
| 28 | Columbia Shipmanagement(3 companies) | General cargo | 23 | 134,804 t | €3.8m | +20% | +19% |
| 29 | Lauterjung Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG | Vehicle carrier | 6 | 117,927 t | €3.6m | +13% | −8% |
| 30 | Bernhard Schulte(6 companies) | Container | 11 | 129,215 t | €3.6m | −27% | −26% |
| 31 | Venture Global Ship Management Ltd. | LNG carrier | 4 | 133,543 t | €3.6m | – | – |
| 32 | Conbulk(3 companies) | Container | 12 | 118,739 t | €3.5m | +72% | −3% |
| 33 | LSC | Oil tanker | 19 | 117,822 t | €3.4m | −45% | −9% |
| 34 | Seatrade(2 companies) | Reefer | 14 | 120,270 t | €3.2m | +6% | −1% |
| 35 | Dioryx Maritime Services Corporation | Container | 5 | 95,404 t | €3.2m | +31% | −4% |
| 36 | Laskaridis Shipping Co Ltd | Bulk carrier | 20 | 109,402 t | €3.2m | −5% | +17% |
| 37 | Navios(3 companies) | Container | 7 | 91,750 t | €3.0m | +8% | +21% |
| 38 | Eurobulk(2 companies) | Container | 10 | 96,955 t | €3.0m | +39% | +9% |
| 39 | MOL(2 companies) | LNG carrier | 8 | 104,412 t | €3.0m | −7% | −19% |
| 40 | Synergy Marine(5 companies) | Oil tanker | 18 | 89,348 t | €2.7m | −11% | −11% |
| 41 | Songa Shipmanagement Ltd | Container | 5 | 80,491 t | €2.7m | +45% | +6% |
| 42 | Siem | Reefer | 7 | 94,308 t | €2.7m | −27% | −11% |
| 43 | Hammonia(8 companies) | Other | 8 | 84,944 t | €2.6m | – | – |
| 44 | CMA CGM | Container | 4 | 80,500 t | €2.6m | – | – |
| 45 | COSTAMARE SHIPPING COMPANY S.A | Container | 6 | 87,973 t | €2.5m | −34% | −19% |
| 46 | ATLANSHIP S.A. | Container | 7 | 88,886 t | €2.5m | −48% | −32% |
| 47 | ADNOC Logistics & Services | Oil tanker | 14 | 83,038 t | €2.4m | −21% | −1% |
| 48 | ALMI TANKERS SA | Oil tanker | 12 | 84,762 t | €2.4m | −30% | +9% |
| 49 | Minerva(2 companies) | Oil tanker | 13 | 70,438 t | €2.4m | +70% | +7% |
| 50 | Danaos | Container | 5 | 74,859 t | €2.4m | +23% | −4% |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Liberia | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MSC SHIPMANAGEMENT LIMITED | Container | 281 | 5,700,420 t | €176m | −10% | −1% |
| 2 | MEDITERRANEAN SHIPPING CO SRL | Container | 28 | 810,733 t | €23.6m | −50% | +1% |
| 3 | Zodiac Maritime Ltd | Container | 60 | 838,150 t | €21.2m | −16% | −6% |
| 4 | TECHNOMAR SHIPPING INC-LIB | Container | 23 | 546,272 t | €15.3m | 0% | +4% |
| 5 | EASTERN PACIFIC SHIPPING PTE. LTD. | Oil tanker | 33 | 368,619 t | €10.9m | −29% | −7% |
| 6 | ASM Maritime BV | Container | 31 | 354,697 t | €10.5m | +1% | −7% |
| 7 | Anglo-Eastern (Germany) GmbH | Container | 13 | 360,130 t | €10.0m | −2% | +11% |
| 8 | Hapag-Lloyd AG | Container | 25 | 431,720 t | €7.8m | −37% | +1% |
| 9 | SHOEI KISEN KAISHA, LTD. | Container | 5 | 273,435 t | €7.8m | −62% | −13% |
| 10 | DELTA TANKERS LTD | Oil tanker | 25 | 255,584 t | €7.4m | −27% | +12% |
| 11 | Marlow Ship Management Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 10 | 223,717 t | €6.0m | −53% | +4% |
| 12 | AVIN INTERNATIONAL LTD | Oil tanker | 12 | 177,521 t | €5.9m | +39% | +27% |
| 13 | TMS Tankers Ltd. | Oil tanker | 17 | 196,260 t | €5.7m | −18% | +4% |
| 14 | Oldendorff Carriers GmbH & Co. KG | Bulk carrier | 26 | 198,136 t | €5.6m | −19% | +16% |
| 15 | Tsakos Shipping & Trading S.A. | Oil tanker | 16 | 161,783 t | €5.5m | +2% | +30% |
| 16 | CONTSHIPS MANAGEMENT INC. | Container | 16 | 146,406 t | €5.2m | +177% | +3% |
| 17 | ZIM Integrated Shipping Services | Container | 9 | 186,248 t | €5.0m | +21% | −5% |
| 18 | HL Crewmanagement GmbH | Container | 10 | 134,514 t | €5.0m | – | – |
| 19 | FLEET MANAGEMENT LIMITED | Chemical tanker | 30 | 171,531 t | €4.9m | −35% | −12% |
| 20 | Stolt Tankers BV | Chemical tanker | 28 | 153,420 t | €4.4m | −14% | −15% |
| 21 | DYNACOM TANKERS MANAGEMENT LTD | Oil tanker | 50 | 156,636 t | €4.4m | −19% | +8% |
| 22 | Cosmoship Management S.A. | Container | 18 | 121,725 t | €4.2m | +32% | +4% |
| 23 | EASTERN PACIFIC SHIPPING (UK) LTD. | Vehicle carrier | 14 | 160,911 t | €4.2m | −29% | −19% |
| 24 | H-LINE SHIPPING CO., LTD. | LNG carrier | 10 | 148,632 t | €4.1m | −27% | −13% |
| 25 | Navigator Gas Ship Management (Denmark) ApS | Gas carrier (LPG) | 22 | 144,950 t | €4.1m | +16% | −7% |
| 26 | Lauterjung Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG | Vehicle carrier | 6 | 117,927 t | €3.6m | +13% | −8% |
| 27 | Venture Global Ship Management Ltd. | LNG carrier | 4 | 133,543 t | €3.6m | – | – |
| 28 | LSC | Oil tanker | 19 | 117,822 t | €3.4m | −45% | −9% |
| 29 | Dioryx Maritime Services Corporation | Container | 5 | 95,404 t | €3.2m | +31% | −4% |
| 30 | Laskaridis Shipping Co Ltd | Bulk carrier | 20 | 109,402 t | €3.2m | −5% | +17% |
| 31 | CONBULK SHIPMANAGEMENT CORPORATION | Container | 9 | 95,078 t | €2.9m | +52% | −4% |
| 32 | Eurobulk Ltd | Container | 9 | 87,772 t | €2.7m | +44% | +20% |
| 33 | Songa Shipmanagement Ltd | Container | 5 | 80,491 t | €2.7m | +45% | +6% |
| 34 | SIEM Ship Management | Reefer | 7 | 94,308 t | €2.7m | −27% | −11% |
| 35 | CMA CGM SA | Container | 4 | 80,500 t | €2.6m | – | – |
| 36 | Kommanditgesellschaft MS "CPO VENEZIA" Offen Reederei GmbH & Co. | Container | 1 | 86,586 t | €2.5m | – | – |
| 37 | COSTAMARE SHIPPING COMPANY S.A | Container | 6 | 87,973 t | €2.5m | −34% | −19% |
| 38 | Navios Containers Management | Container | 4 | 73,510 t | €2.5m | – | – |
| 39 | ATLANSHIP S.A. | Container | 7 | 88,886 t | €2.5m | −48% | −32% |
| 40 | ADNOC Logistics & Services | Oil tanker | 14 | 83,038 t | €2.4m | −21% | −1% |
| 41 | ALMI TANKERS SA | Oil tanker | 12 | 84,762 t | €2.4m | −30% | +9% |
| 42 | Danaos Shipping Co LTD | Container | 5 | 74,859 t | €2.4m | +23% | −4% |
| 43 | NYK SHIPMANAGEMENT PTE LTD | Container | 4 | 84,092 t | €2.3m | – | – |
| 44 | MTM Ship Management Pte Ltd | Chemical tanker | 10 | 72,363 t | €2.2m | – | – |
| 45 | GOLDENPORT SHIPMANAGEMENT LTD. | Bulk carrier | 18 | 78,601 t | €2.2m | +6% | −12% |
| 46 | Seatrade Groningen B.V. | Reefer | 9 | 81,666 t | €2.2m | −17% | 0% |
| 47 | POS SM Co Ltd | LNG carrier | 7 | 81,468 t | €2.2m | −29% | −29% |
| 48 | Polska Zegluga Morska P.P. | Bulk carrier | 12 | 71,887 t | €2.1m | +34% | −1% |
| 49 | Peter Dohle Schiffahrts-KG | Container | 5 | 76,102 t | €2.1m | −8% | −11% |
| 50 | Aegean Shipping Management S.A. | Oil tanker | 6 | 73,315 t | €2.1m | +1% | −2% |
- Allowances :
- EU ETS allowances due for the year, at the chosen price.
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2025 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.