Liberia flag, 2024
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Liberia, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2024, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ships
2,588
32 with a blank port, flag from another year
Emitted
23,370,194 t
CO₂, all ships under the flag
EU ETS allowances due
€384m
5,126,272 t of allowances at the chosen price
Largest operator: MSC Group
€100m
242 ships, 26% of the flag's allowances
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Container12,878,026 t
- Oil tanker3,610,586 t
- Bulk carrier3,174,703 t
- Chemical tanker1,342,751 t
- General cargo562,352 t
- Vehicle carrier543,369 t
- Gas carrier (LPG)476,560 t
- LNG carrier275,433 t
- Reefer236,887 t
- Other186,970 t
- Ro-ro71,708 t
- Combination5,606 t
- Passenger5,243 t
Companies by EU ETS cost
The 50 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Liberia-flagged ships in 2024. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Liberia | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MSC Group(2 companies) | Container | 242 | 5,633,536 t | €100m | −18% | 0% |
| 2 | Anglo-Eastern(7 companies) | Container | 41 | 980,174 t | €16.4m | −36% | −8% |
| 3 | HL Crewmanagement GmbH | Container | 23 | 992,575 t | €15.4m | −41% | −5% |
| 4 | Zodiac Maritime Ltd | Container | 51 | 757,390 t | €12.1m | −21% | −6% |
| 5 | Eastern Pacific Shipping(2 companies) | Oil tanker | 42 | 498,771 t | €8.9m | −6% | −3% |
| 6 | TECHNOMAR SHIPPING INC-LIB | Container | 17 | 508,046 t | €7.3m | −21% | −1% |
| 7 | Shoei(2 companies) | Container | 7 | 347,997 t | €5.6m | – | – |
| 8 | ASM Maritime BV | Container | 28 | 278,086 t | €4.9m | −8% | −6% |
| 9 | Danaos | Container | 6 | 308,656 t | €4.9m | −28% | +3% |
| 10 | ZIM(8 companies) | Container | 11 | 276,816 t | €4.6m | +6% | −8% |
| 11 | Tsakos(2 companies) | Oil tanker | 27 | 242,634 t | €4.3m | +16% | +23% |
| 12 | DELTA TANKERS LTD | Oil tanker | 25 | 250,125 t | €4.0m | −22% | +6% |
| 13 | CONTSHIPS MANAGEMENT INC. | Container | 21 | 177,420 t | €3.9m | +203% | +12% |
| 14 | Oldendorff Carriers Gmbh&Co.KG | Bulk carrier | 25 | 207,056 t | €3.4m | −17% | +28% |
| 15 | FLEET MANAGEMENT LIMITED | Chemical tanker | 23 | 193,776 t | €3.3m | −38% | −11% |
| 16 | Avin(2 companies) | Oil tanker | 12 | 174,959 t | €3.2m | +47% | +22% |
| 17 | TMS Group (Economou)(2 companies) | Oil tanker | 15 | 181,401 t | €3.0m | −8% | +8% |
| 18 | Stolt Tankers BV | Chemical tanker | 30 | 154,653 t | €2.7m | −14% | −12% |
| 19 | Columbia Shipmanagement(3 companies) | Oil tanker | 21 | 161,334 t | €2.7m | −13% | +6% |
| 20 | Navios(3 companies) | Container | 12 | 143,662 t | €2.7m | −14% | +10% |
| 21 | Wilhelmsen Ahrenkiel(14 companies) | Container | 16 | 230,431 t | €2.7m | +11% | −3% |
| 22 | Cosmoship Management S.A. | Container | 20 | 127,950 t | €2.4m | +26% | +5% |
| 23 | Conbulk(3 companies) | Container | 18 | 152,966 t | €2.3m | +35% | +7% |
| 24 | Offen Group(4 companies) | Container | 4 | 139,118 t | €2.3m | – | – |
| 25 | Laskaridis Shipping Co Ltd | Bulk carrier | 24 | 152,223 t | €2.3m | −5% | +15% |
| 26 | ALMI TANKERS SA | Oil tanker | 12 | 127,607 t | €2.2m | 0% | +8% |
| 27 | Minerva(2 companies) | Oil tanker | 11 | 107,831 t | €2.1m | +14% | +9% |
| 28 | Synergy Marine(5 companies) | Oil tanker | 28 | 139,137 t | €2.1m | −1% | −10% |
| 29 | Marlow | Container | 5 | 114,822 t | €1.8m | −30% | −16% |
| 30 | MOL(2 companies) | Container | 8 | 111,827 t | €1.8m | – | – |
| 31 | Dioryx Maritime Services Corporation | Container | 5 | 99,047 t | €1.8m | +14% | −9% |
| 32 | SIEM Ship Management | Reefer | 8 | 102,548 t | €1.7m | −17% | −8% |
| 33 | LIQUIMAR TANKERS MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC. | Oil tanker | 4 | 95,344 t | €1.7m | – | – |
| 34 | Navigator Gas Ship Management (Denmark) ApS | Gas carrier (LPG) | 11 | 150,123 t | €1.7m | +17% | −8% |
| 35 | ATLANSHIP S.A. | Reefer | 8 | 108,054 t | €1.7m | −43% | −11% |
| 36 | NYK | Container | 5 | 105,008 t | €1.7m | – | – |
| 37 | Capital Maritime Group(3 companies) | Oil tanker | 25 | 101,765 t | €1.6m | −50% | −19% |
| 38 | Seatrade(2 companies) | Reefer | 13 | 110,249 t | €1.6m | −3% | +15% |
| 39 | Abu Dhabi National Oil Company ADNOC | Oil tanker | 16 | 103,495 t | €1.6m | −32% | −11% |
| 40 | DYNACOM TANKERS MANAGEMENT LTD | Oil tanker | 50 | 94,483 t | €1.6m | −13% | +18% |
| 41 | IMS S.A. | Oil tanker | 22 | 87,263 t | €1.6m | +14% | +24% |
| 42 | d'Amico(3 companies) | Bulk carrier | 23 | 93,314 t | €1.5m | −22% | −12% |
| 43 | Eurobulk(2 companies) | Container | 9 | 85,690 t | €1.5m | +27% | −4% |
| 44 | Polska Zegluga Morska P.P. | Bulk carrier | 14 | 85,000 t | €1.4m | +13% | −2% |
| 45 | CMA CGM | Container | 3 | 100,097 t | €1.4m | – | – |
| 46 | Jupiter 11 Limited | Container | 1 | 82,664 t | €1.4m | – | – |
| 47 | MTM Ship Management | Chemical tanker | 8 | 72,344 t | €1.4m | −12% | −24% |
| 48 | FLEET SHIP MANAGEMENT PTE LTD | Oil tanker | 8 | 80,267 t | €1.3m | −23% | −6% |
| 49 | Aegean Shipping Management S.A. | Oil tanker | 7 | 77,026 t | €1.3m | −4% | −3% |
| 50 | Blumenthal Asia Pte Ltd | Bulk carrier | 25 | 74,326 t | €1.2m | +16% | +8% |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Liberia | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MSC Shipmanagement Ltd | Container | 218 | 4,980,862 t | €89.6m | −10% | 0% |
| 2 | HL Crewmanagement GmbH | Container | 23 | 992,575 t | €15.4m | −41% | −5% |
| 3 | Anglo-Eastern (Germany) GmbH | Container | 22 | 867,740 t | €14.5m | −35% | +2% |
| 4 | Zodiac Maritime Ltd | Container | 51 | 757,390 t | €12.1m | −21% | −6% |
| 5 | MEDITERRANEAN SHIPPING CO SRL | Container | 24 | 652,674 t | €10.4m | −55% | +2% |
| 6 | EASTERN PACIFIC SHIPPING PTE. LTD. | Oil tanker | 35 | 416,696 t | €7.6m | −12% | −2% |
| 7 | TECHNOMAR SHIPPING INC-LIB | Container | 17 | 508,046 t | €7.3m | −21% | −1% |
| 8 | SHOEI KISEN KAISHA, LTD. | Container | 5 | 323,056 t | €5.1m | – | – |
| 9 | ASM Maritime BV | Container | 28 | 278,086 t | €4.9m | −8% | −6% |
| 10 | Danaos Shipping Co LTD | Container | 6 | 308,656 t | €4.9m | −28% | +3% |
| 11 | DELTA TANKERS LTD | Oil tanker | 25 | 250,125 t | €4.0m | −22% | +6% |
| 12 | CONTSHIPS MANAGEMENT INC. | Container | 21 | 177,420 t | €3.9m | +203% | +12% |
| 13 | Tsakos Shipping & Trading S.A. | Oil tanker | 16 | 197,540 t | €3.5m | +9% | +29% |
| 14 | Oldendorff Carriers Gmbh&Co.KG | Bulk carrier | 25 | 207,056 t | €3.4m | −17% | +28% |
| 15 | FLEET MANAGEMENT LIMITED | Chemical tanker | 23 | 193,776 t | €3.3m | −38% | −11% |
| 16 | AVIN INTERNATIONAL LTD | Oil tanker | 11 | 174,959 t | €3.2m | +47% | +22% |
| 17 | TMS Tankers Ltd. | Oil tanker | 14 | 176,500 t | €3.0m | −1% | +8% |
| 18 | Stolt Tankers BV | Chemical tanker | 30 | 154,653 t | €2.7m | −14% | −12% |
| 19 | Cosmoship Management S.A. | Container | 20 | 127,950 t | €2.4m | +26% | +5% |
| 20 | Laskaridis Shipping Co Ltd | Bulk carrier | 24 | 152,223 t | €2.3m | −5% | +15% |
| 21 | ALMI TANKERS SA | Oil tanker | 12 | 127,607 t | €2.2m | 0% | +8% |
| 22 | Navios Containers Management | Container | 8 | 112,935 t | €2.2m | −7% | −4% |
| 23 | CONBULK SHIPMANAGEMENT CORPORATION | Container | 16 | 136,550 t | €2.1m | +33% | +7% |
| 24 | ZIM Integrated Shipping Services | Container | 4 | 109,999 t | €1.9m | – | – |
| 25 | Marlow Ship Management Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 5 | 114,822 t | €1.8m | −30% | −16% |
| 26 | Dioryx Maritime Services Corporation | Container | 5 | 99,047 t | €1.8m | +14% | −9% |
| 27 | Minerva Marine Inc | Oil tanker | 10 | 94,033 t | €1.7m | +40% | +10% |
| 28 | SIEM Ship Management | Reefer | 8 | 102,548 t | €1.7m | −17% | −8% |
| 29 | LIQUIMAR TANKERS MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC. | Oil tanker | 4 | 95,344 t | €1.7m | – | – |
| 30 | Navigator Gas Ship Management (Denmark) ApS | Gas carrier (LPG) | 11 | 150,123 t | €1.7m | +17% | −8% |
| 31 | ATLANSHIP S.A. | Reefer | 8 | 108,054 t | €1.7m | −43% | −11% |
| 32 | NYK SHIPMANAGEMENT PTE LTD | Container | 5 | 105,008 t | €1.7m | – | – |
| 33 | Abu Dhabi National Oil Company ADNOC | Oil tanker | 16 | 103,495 t | €1.6m | −32% | −11% |
| 34 | DYNACOM TANKERS MANAGEMENT LTD | Oil tanker | 50 | 94,483 t | €1.6m | −13% | +18% |
| 35 | CAPITAL SHIP MANAGEMENT CORPORATION | Oil tanker | 11 | 96,576 t | €1.6m | −51% | −12% |
| 36 | MOL SHIP MANAGEMENT (SINGAPORE) PTE. LTD. | Container | 6 | 96,880 t | €1.6m | – | – |
| 37 | IMS S.A. | Oil tanker | 22 | 87,263 t | €1.6m | +14% | +24% |
| 38 | Eurobulk Ltd | Container | 8 | 85,690 t | €1.5m | +27% | −4% |
| 39 | Polska Zegluga Morska P.P. | Bulk carrier | 14 | 85,000 t | €1.4m | +13% | −2% |
| 40 | CMA CGM SA | Container | 3 | 100,097 t | €1.4m | – | – |
| 41 | Jupiter 11 Limited | Container | 1 | 82,664 t | €1.4m | – | – |
| 42 | MTM Ship Management Pte Ltd | Chemical tanker | 8 | 72,344 t | €1.4m | −12% | −24% |
| 43 | EASTERN PACIFIC SHIPPING (UK) LTD. | Vehicle carrier | 7 | 82,076 t | €1.3m | +28% | −6% |
| 44 | FLEET SHIP MANAGEMENT PTE LTD | Oil tanker | 8 | 80,267 t | €1.3m | −23% | −6% |
| 45 | Aegean Shipping Management S.A. | Oil tanker | 7 | 77,026 t | €1.3m | −4% | −3% |
| 46 | Seatrade Groningen B.V. | Reefer | 8 | 81,380 t | €1.3m | −18% | +15% |
| 47 | Blumenthal Asia Pte Ltd | Bulk carrier | 25 | 74,326 t | €1.2m | +16% | +8% |
| 48 | Cool Company Management AS | LNG carrier | 3 | 78,896 t | €1.2m | – | – |
| 49 | SYNERGY DENMARK A/S | Oil tanker | 10 | 67,477 t | €1.2m | +14% | −19% |
| 50 | JUPITER 12 Limited | Container | 1 | 71,448 t | €1.2m | – | – |
- Allowances :
- EU ETS allowances due for the year, at the chosen price.
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2024 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.