Singapore flag, 2025
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Singapore, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2025, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ships
892
18 with a blank port, flag from another year
Emitted
9,461,050 t
CO₂, all ships under the flag
EU ETS allowances due
€253m
3,371,930 t of allowances at the chosen price
Largest operator: Maersk
€49.1m
51 ships, 19% of the flag's allowances
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Container6,069,781 t
- Bulk carrier783,429 t
- Oil tanker777,662 t
- Chemical tanker714,885 t
- Gas carrier (LPG)406,064 t
- LNG carrier369,104 t
- General cargo87,332 t
- Other86,536 t
- Vehicle carrier63,880 t
- Reefer49,277 t
- Ro-ro34,976 t
- Offshore18,123 t
Companies by EU ETS cost
The 50 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Singapore-flagged ships in 2025. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Singapore | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maersk | Container | 51 | 1,750,670 t | €49.1m | −24% | −7% |
| 2 | Seaspan Ship Management Ltd. | Container | 65 | 1,249,007 t | €34.7m | −38% | −8% |
| 3 | CMA CGM(2 companies) | Container | 21 | 835,648 t | €23.6m | −47% | +10% |
| 4 | Evergreen | Container | 15 | 625,114 t | €17.1m | −49% | −3% |
| 5 | BW Group(4 companies) | LNG carrier | 53 | 409,667 t | €12.8m | +6% | −11% |
| 6 | MMS(2 companies) | Container | 15 | 257,262 t | €6.9m | −25% | −4% |
| 7 | Synergy Marine(5 companies) | Container | 35 | 286,706 t | €6.6m | −17% | −10% |
| 8 | MISC | Oil tanker | 16 | 164,674 t | €4.7m | −18% | −1% |
| 9 | Anglo-Eastern(2 companies) | Container | 14 | 150,918 t | €4.6m | −33% | −13% |
| 10 | Eastaway Ship Management PTE. LTD. | Container | 8 | 123,220 t | €4.4m | +15% | −15% |
| 11 | Suntech Ship management Pte Ltd | Chemical tanker | 17 | 139,287 t | €4.0m | −29% | +1% |
| 12 | Western Shipping Pte Ltd | Gas carrier (LPG) | 10 | 118,797 t | €3.3m | −35% | +6% |
| 13 | OSM Thome(4 companies) | Chemical tanker | 20 | 100,663 t | €3.1m | +11% | +2% |
| 14 | TB Marine Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG | Chemical tanker | 15 | 103,715 t | €2.9m | −38% | +1% |
| 15 | ONESEA SOLUTIONS PTE LTD | Container | 13 | 374,554 t | €2.8m | −52% | −24% |
| 16 | BRIGHT STAR SHIP MANAGEMENT INC. | Other | 12 | 102,046 t | €2.8m | −22% | +11% |
| 17 | Tai Chong Cheang(2 companies) | Oil tanker | 4 | 76,112 t | €2.4m | – | – |
| 18 | Columbia Shipmanagement(3 companies) | Container | 8 | 64,577 t | €2.3m | +197% | +8% |
| 19 | MTM Ship Management(2 companies) | Chemical tanker | 27 | 76,263 t | €2.3m | −1% | −10% |
| 20 | NYK | LNG carrier | 7 | 71,032 t | €2.0m | −16% | −6% |
| 21 | TORM(2 companies) | Chemical tanker | 22 | 75,135 t | €1.9m | −42% | −15% |
| 22 | Yang Ming(2 companies) | Container | 6 | 74,489 t | €1.9m | −22% | −10% |
| 23 | FLEET MANAGEMENT LIMITED | LNG carrier | 6 | 47,776 t | €1.6m | +39% | +6% |
| 24 | RAFFLES TECHNICAL SERVICES PTE LTD | Chemical tanker | 8 | 52,566 t | €1.6m | −42% | +8% |
| 25 | Enesel | Container | 2 | 56,652 t | €1.6m | – | – |
| 26 | BLUEOCEAN SHIPMANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | Reefer | 4 | 49,277 t | €1.4m | – | – |
| 27 | Wilhelmsen Ahrenkiel(2 companies) | Container | 5 | 99,793 t | €1.4m | – | – |
| 28 | Bernhard Schulte | LNG carrier | 2 | 48,823 t | €1.3m | – | – |
| 29 | RCL Shipmanagement Pte Ltd | Container | 1 | 27,302 t | €1.3m | – | – |
| 30 | COSCO Shipping | General cargo | 17 | 42,209 t | €1.2m | +2% | +2% |
| 31 | PACC Tanker Management Pte Ltd | Oil tanker | 7 | 36,519 t | €1.1m | +24% | −5% |
| 32 | MARUFLEET MANAGEMENT PTE. LTD. | Bulk carrier | 9 | 38,817 t | €1.1m | −22% | −15% |
| 33 | Kumiai Navigation (Pte) Ltd | Bulk carrier | 5 | 38,679 t | €1.1m | – | – |
| 34 | Thoresen & Co., (Bangkok) Ltd. | Bulk carrier | 13 | 36,105 t | €1.1m | −18% | −6% |
| 35 | Comet Arrow Gas Transport Pte. Ltd. | LNG carrier | 1 | 37,280 t | €997k | – | – |
| 36 | Siem(2 companies) | Ro-ro | 2 | 47,767 t | €955k | – | – |
| 37 | ARGO NAVIS PTE. LTD. | Bulk carrier | 3 | 32,958 t | €905k | – | – |
| 38 | NORTHSTAR SHIP MANAGEMENT LTD | Container | 1 | 28,684 t | €832k | – | – |
| 39 | Unix Line Pte Ltd | Chemical tanker | 6 | 25,924 t | €794k | −24% | −16% |
| 40 | TM SHIPMANAGEMENT CO., LTD. | Chemical tanker | 4 | 23,810 t | €760k | – | – |
| 41 | LAUREL SHIP MANAGEMENT PTE. LTD. | Bulk carrier | 6 | 26,122 t | €716k | −35% | −3% |
| 42 | V.Ships(2 companies) | Bulk carrier | 6 | 25,003 t | €696k | +17% | +5% |
| 43 | Union Marine Mgmt Serv Pte Ltd | Bulk carrier | 4 | 24,886 t | €665k | – | – |
| 44 | Woodlands Park Shipping Co. Pte. Ltd. | Container | 1 | 14,953 t | €662k | – | – |
| 45 | Buloh Park Shipping Co Pvt Ltd | Container | 1 | 22,135 t | €629k | – | – |
| 46 | SIMEI PARK SHIPPING CO.PTE.LTD | Container | 1 | 21,107 t | €620k | – | – |
| 47 | SSC SHIP MANAGEMENT PTE LTD | Vehicle carrier | 3 | 24,882 t | €618k | – | – |
| 48 | Swire Bulk Holdings Pte Ltd | Bulk carrier | 11 | 24,877 t | €616k | −21% | −23% |
| 49 | IS CONTAINER PTE. LTD. | Container | 4 | 21,207 t | €601k | – | – |
| 50 | Executive Ship Management | Bulk carrier | 5 | 20,515 t | €568k | – | – |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Singapore | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maersk A/S | Container | 51 | 1,750,670 t | €49.1m | −24% | −7% |
| 2 | Seaspan Ship Management Ltd. | Container | 65 | 1,249,007 t | €34.7m | −38% | −8% |
| 3 | CMA CGM INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING COMPANY PTE LTD | Container | 20 | 835,376 t | €23.6m | −47% | +11% |
| 4 | EVERGREEN MARINE CORP. (TAIWAN) LTD | Container | 15 | 625,114 t | €17.1m | −49% | −3% |
| 5 | MMS Bulkship Management (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | Container | 8 | 218,856 t | €5.9m | −31% | +7% |
| 6 | BW Fleet Management Pte Ltd | Oil tanker | 29 | 161,033 t | €5.1m | −1% | −14% |
| 7 | MISC Shipmanagement (S) Pte Ltd | Oil tanker | 16 | 164,674 t | €4.7m | −18% | −1% |
| 8 | Eastaway Ship Management PTE. LTD. | Container | 8 | 123,220 t | €4.4m | +15% | −15% |
| 9 | BW Fleet Management AS | LNG carrier | 8 | 157,934 t | €4.3m | −6% | −6% |
| 10 | Suntech Ship management Pte Ltd | Chemical tanker | 17 | 139,287 t | €4.0m | −29% | +1% |
| 11 | Anglo-Eastern Ship Management Ltd | Container | 6 | 107,672 t | €3.3m | −15% | +24% |
| 12 | Western Shipping Pte Ltd | Gas carrier (LPG) | 10 | 118,797 t | €3.3m | −35% | +6% |
| 13 | BW Epic Kosan Maritime Pte. Ltd. | Gas carrier (LPG) | 13 | 76,461 t | €3.0m | +92% | −20% |
| 14 | Thome Croatia d.o.o. | Chemical tanker | 9 | 77,571 t | €3.0m | +11% | +5% |
| 15 | TB Marine Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG | Chemical tanker | 15 | 103,715 t | €2.9m | −38% | +1% |
| 16 | ONESEA SOLUTIONS PTE LTD | Container | 13 | 374,554 t | €2.8m | −52% | −24% |
| 17 | BRIGHT STAR SHIP MANAGEMENT INC. | Other | 12 | 102,046 t | €2.8m | −22% | +11% |
| 18 | Tai Chong Cheang Steamship Co. (H.K.) Ltd. | Oil tanker | 3 | 75,251 t | €2.4m | – | – |
| 19 | SYNERGY DENMARK A/S | Oil tanker | 8 | 65,403 t | €2.3m | +190% | −4% |
| 20 | NYK SHIPMANAGEMENT PTE LTD | LNG carrier | 7 | 71,032 t | €2.0m | −16% | −6% |
| 21 | TORM A/S | Chemical tanker | 21 | 75,135 t | €1.9m | −42% | −15% |
| 22 | SYNERGY MARITIME PRIVATE LIMITED | Chemical tanker | 7 | 60,538 t | €1.8m | −22% | −8% |
| 23 | Columbia Shipmanagement (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | Container | 5 | 42,446 t | €1.7m | +197% | +8% |
| 24 | FLEET MANAGEMENT LIMITED | LNG carrier | 6 | 47,776 t | €1.6m | +39% | +6% |
| 25 | RAFFLES TECHNICAL SERVICES PTE LTD | Chemical tanker | 8 | 52,566 t | €1.6m | −42% | +8% |
| 26 | Enesel Dry SA | Container | 2 | 56,652 t | €1.6m | – | – |
| 27 | MTM Ship Management Pte Ltd | Chemical tanker | 15 | 48,320 t | €1.5m | −15% | −19% |
| 28 | BLUEOCEAN SHIPMANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | Reefer | 4 | 49,277 t | €1.4m | – | – |
| 29 | Yang Ming Marine Transport Corporation | Container | 5 | 59,256 t | €1.4m | −26% | −7% |
| 30 | SYNERGY PACIFIC PRIVATE LIMITED | Container | 10 | 122,856 t | €1.4m | −40% | −21% |
| 31 | Wilhelmsen Ahrenkiel Ship Management GmbH & Co. KG | Container | 4 | 99,793 t | €1.4m | – | – |
| 32 | Bernhard Schulte Hellas SPLLC | LNG carrier | 2 | 48,823 t | €1.3m | – | – |
| 33 | RCL Shipmanagement Pte Ltd | Container | 1 | 27,302 t | €1.3m | – | – |
| 34 | Anglo Eastern Ship Management Pte. Ltd | Gas carrier (LPG) | 8 | 43,246 t | €1.2m | −44% | −22% |
| 35 | COSCO SHIPPING SPECIALIZED CARRIERS (SOUTHEAST ASIA) PTE. LTD. | General cargo | 17 | 42,209 t | €1.2m | +2% | +2% |
| 36 | PACC Tanker Management Pte Ltd | Oil tanker | 7 | 36,519 t | €1.1m | +24% | −5% |
| 37 | MARUFLEET MANAGEMENT PTE. LTD. | Bulk carrier | 9 | 38,817 t | €1.1m | −22% | −15% |
| 38 | Kumiai Navigation (Pte) Ltd | Bulk carrier | 5 | 38,679 t | €1.1m | – | – |
| 39 | Thoresen & Co., (Bangkok) Ltd. | Bulk carrier | 13 | 36,105 t | €1.1m | −18% | −6% |
| 40 | Comet Arrow Gas Transport Pte. Ltd. | LNG carrier | 1 | 37,280 t | €997k | – | – |
| 41 | SIEM Ship Management | Ro-ro | 1 | 34,976 t | €955k | – | – |
| 42 | MMS CO., LTD. | LNG carrier | 7 | 38,406 t | €952k | −13% | −25% |
| 43 | ARGO NAVIS PTE. LTD. | Bulk carrier | 3 | 32,958 t | €905k | – | – |
| 44 | NORTHSTAR SHIP MANAGEMENT LTD | Container | 1 | 28,684 t | €832k | – | – |
| 45 | MTM SHIP MANAGEMENT (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITED | Bulk carrier | 12 | 27,943 t | €817k | +9% | −4% |
| 46 | Unix Line Pte Ltd | Chemical tanker | 6 | 25,924 t | €794k | −24% | −16% |
| 47 | Synergy Ocean Maritime Inc. | Bulk carrier | 6 | 26,610 t | €760k | −36% | −7% |
| 48 | TM SHIPMANAGEMENT CO., LTD. | Chemical tanker | 4 | 23,810 t | €760k | – | – |
| 49 | LAUREL SHIP MANAGEMENT PTE. LTD. | Bulk carrier | 6 | 26,122 t | €716k | −35% | −3% |
| 50 | Union Marine Mgmt Serv Pte Ltd | Bulk carrier | 4 | 24,886 t | €665k | – | – |
- Allowances :
- EU ETS allowances due for the year, at the chosen price.
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2025 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.